Marie Nováková

• “The Germans – they were people who did not speak. They did not know any Czech, and they did not dare to speak German. And when I walked down the street and now they wanted to ask me something, they first asked: 'Sprechen Sie Deutsch?' the 1950s?" - "Well, the Germans were already on their way out. Like here in those villas, they weren't there anymore. They were already leaving." - "Who moved into those villas after them?" - "Well, they are still staying there." - "What type of people were they? Did you know any of them?" - "Of course. Well, they came to an empty villa, that wasn't bad at all for them."

• "The next year was the first year of university and they came here... It was already some kind of preparation, that those who had a working-class background could go to the working-class training courses and they quickly got the high school graduation certificate" - "How long did it take, the worker's preparation?" - "Two years. Depends on where. Somewhere they did it maybe in a year. I don't know how they compared it then. I know that my husband, as a mathematician, said that he can usually recognize those students and that most of them leave in the first year, that they realize they are not up to it. But a few of those students actually graduated and became teachers at this school."

• “About this? A priest here in Liberec who taught religion at the school. And he said: 'Well, don't you want to teach it?' So I took a one-year course, went to Prague and then taught religion. Even in school, which no one else taught, only me, in two schools. The headmistress at one school said to me: 'I was wondering, how come you have so many children coming here?' So she used to listen to my lectures from outside the classroom."

• 1

v Liberci, 17.06.2021

The Germans, they were people who did not speak

Marie Nováková in 1980s
photo: archiv pamětnice

Marie Nováková, née Marková, was born on September 11, 1934 in Dolní Čermná near Ústí nad Orlicí. She spent her school years and the war in Opočné with two sisters and a brother in a close-knit family that led the children to love music. To this day, Marie regularly attends classical music concerts. After graduating from the Higher Medical School in Prague, she went with her husband to Liberec, where her husband helped to found the new Czech Engineering University in a traditional German environment after the war. At first, Marie worked as admin at the university; later operated the first MINSK computers at the University of Mechanical and Textile Engineering (VŠST) and then at the Liberec Textilana. At the end of her professional history, she returned to healthcare. In the 1950s, the family was traumatized by the fate of their uncle Vojtěch Novák, who was sentenced to life imprisonment in a fabricated political trial. He ended up spending seven years in prison. It was known in Liberec that Maria and her family did not agree with the regime, but VŠST needed good mathematicians, which is why her husband was allowed to teach until 1970, until the normalization purges. After being fired, he found a job in Lanškroun and was allowed to return to the university only in the 1980s. Their three children, excellent students, were only allowed to study technical subjects. From September 1989, Marie Nováková began to study a one-year course in Prague entitling her to teach religion at an elementary school. She taught religion for 20 years in various Liberec schools. Today (2021), Marie Nováková has a large family, three children, 13 grandchildren and 14 great-grandchildren.