Eva Nosková

• “In the end the Communists demoted him to the rank of Private, and really his whole life he was hampered by the fact that he had served in the western army, that he was a Jew and a factory owner. That hampered me my whole life as well, but Dad even requested an emigration pass, several times. [To Palestine?] No, he wanted to go to Australia or somewhere like that, I don’t think he actually applied for Palestine. He didn’t care, as long as he could get out of here. And they always refused him, claiming that as he was one of the few textile experts remaining in the country, he was somehow indispensable. Well, and Dad’s expert textile work consisted of him nailing boxes together at a sawmill. Then he worked in some warehouse here in Borovnička. That was a warehouse with disused textile machines and spare parts. And then, I don’t know for how many years, but for a long time, he greased looms at Tiba, across the street from here. Well they really put his expertise to good use.”

• “Once a month they got their wages, so they were drunk for three days, three days they bought heaps of meat and salami, and the rest of the month their children had dry bread to school. Simply an awful society. There was delousing every morning. They would come to school in the morning, each had their lice comb, their sheet of paper, and hurrah onwards. Then they had to wash their face and neck, because they were filthy as pigs. Hands too, and I didn’t even dare check their feet. That was the daily ritual, so we didn’t start actual lessons until nine o’clock.”

• “We had to spend a lot of time underground, and my mum even had a crippled hand from that time, because when we were all crammed underground in the shelters, people had to take turns to go get some food. And it so happened that Mum got herself into a situation where a piece of shrapnel crippled three of her fingers.”

• 1

Dvůr Králové, 02.03.2013

We only survived the war because we emigrated to England

childhood before the war

Eva Nosková, née Weissová, was born on 20 August 1936 into the family of Jewish merchants. Her grandfather and father built up a world-famous textile factory in Dvůr Králové with tens of villas located on their grounds. In those times the region was known as “Czech Manchester” and was renowned for its textile industry. When the war began, Eva’s father decided to emigrate to Great Britain with his family. At first they lived in London, but they later moved to the small town of Pateley Bridge in northern Yorkshire for safety reasons. Throughout the war her father served in a tank battalion of the Czechoslovak Independent Armoured Brigade. When the war ended, the family returned to Czechoslovakia. But as Jews and factory owners they were not welcome in the new regime. All their property was confiscated, Eva’s parents were not allowed to continue their jobs and they were forced to enter employment as manual labourers. Despite her problematic background profile, Eva succeeded in graduating in pedagogics, after which she was assigned to the border region. Eva gradually managed to adapt to the difficult conditions and even found herself a husband in the Carlsbad Region. However, a few years later the Communists refused to acknowledge her secondary school education and she was thus banned from teaching. In that time Eva’s mother died, and so she returned to Dvůr Králové to help her father care for her younger sister. While there she first worked at the local school, but she was later forced to work at a foundry. In the late 1970s she started working at a petrol pump. Eva was satisfied with the job as it meant that the Communists finally stopped persecuting her. After the revolution she began teaching English at the grammar school in Dvůr Králové. A study trip enabled her to revisit England and even see the house that her family had lived in. When the regime changed, she also applied for the restoration of her family’s property, but without success. In the meantime her father’s factory had become the world-famous JUTA a.s. She is currently trying to have a monument erected on the site of the Jewish cemetery that had been removed by the Communists. She would thus like to build on the success she achieved with the placing of a memorial on the site of the demolished synagogue.