Ing. Jiří Nor

• „Later I built models of ships and became crazy about flying. That attraction lasted, so that when the time came to decide about the university studies, I, of course, wanted to study flying. Well, that was out of question in the communist Czechoslovakia, it could only be studied at the Military Academy in Brno.I wouldn´t qualify there politically and also had no interest in such an institution so I chose something that was the closest and that was the Faculty of Engineering the advantage of which was that there were fewer applicants than they wanted to accept and there was some hope that my acceptance would pass without problems. That is what I thought. I took the written entrance exams and in a month received the official letter that I was conditionally admitted. „OK, fine, I´m going on holidays.“ But my father smelled the rat in the word „conditionally“so started to run around and found out that in fact I was not accepted. The reason was that out of, I think, 13 references that were part of my file, one was negative. My father thought that he had dealt with all the pertinent organizations, his employer and the Communist Party organization in the place of emloyment and in the place of residence and the Trade Union and God knows what else. He managed 12 of them but the 13th that was negative came from the “street committee“ where we lived. And this was enough to destroy everything. But father wasn´t going to give up. He tried everything here and there, went to speak to the personnel officer, a person who it was not possible to communicate with at all, etc., etc. He finally approached the Rector of the Technical University Prof. Ježdík whom he had known since his student´s times at the “kolonka“ in Letná. He explained the case to him. Prof. Ježdík got somewhat angry: “Well,this is impossible, I have to accept students with average marks and here I have a student with top marks and they will not allow me to accept him!“ So in the end, the Rector managed somehow to persude even the personnel officer and I was accepted without condition.“

• „After the war, I too felt the atmosphere of freedom, the enthusiasm of the nation that it was possible again to build and go foward now that the Nazi opression was gone. And I also remember how then, after the Communist coup in February 1948, the mood of the people and their optimism were gradually changing until eventually they succumbed to nihilism. The feelings of hopelessness didn´t arrive immediately. In 1948, 1949 people were saying „This is nonsense. This can´t last. It´ll collapse in 1950, it´ll collapse in ´52, then in ´53. It took some time before the nation got used to the fact that the dictatorship was here to stay. My father was in the Syndicate of Writers which was dissolved already in February. In his Memoirs, he describes the scene of the Presidium session as it was raided by a group calling itself Action Committee (Akční výbor) that demanded everybody to leave the room. Mr Drda, Mr Řezáč and I don´t recall the names of the others – they got a nickname the drdo-řezáč clique – they later dissolved the Syndicate of Czechoslovak Writers which had some 550 members and formed their own Union of Czechoslovak Writers wirh 123 members. That means that 75% of the writers were thrown overboard. My father was, naturally, among those. He was even more persecuted being at the time the Secretary of the Syndicate, in fact its Spokesperson. The President was, if I´m not mistaken, Karel Scheinpflug, that I knew from what my father told me and also later from his Memoirs. So, the period after the 1948 was, for many people the question of how to survive those few years until the inhuman regime collapses.

• „It was my pleasure to take the maturita exams in Maths, Physics and Czech. I was good at all these subjects but was taken by surprise by the Russian question. I drew as the topic the book Mladá garda – Molodaja gvardija. This book was on the list of compulsory reading. I had gone through all the grades – The Badge of Fučík (named after the Czech writer, the victim of the Nazi terror, and a national hero of the time – note of MČ), etc. without ever having this book in my hands. And now I was given a short piece of the text and was asked to speak about the book. I was saved by the Russian secondary school (where I had studied earlier) as I was able to speak in fluent Russian about absolutely nothing, which kept other members of the examining jury in a kind of semi-asleep state. The Russian teacher, I have to say, co-operated. She understood that I didn´t know anything about the subject.The only name I remembered, and still remember today, was Oleg Koshevoj so I said „vychodil odin malčik“ and kept speaking. After a few minutes of this blubbering nonsense, she looked at the jury and said „This is great. Very good.“ This was how I passed my maturita exam with a top mark also in Russian.“

• 1

Through adversity toward the stars

Jiří Nor, the Maturita Exam photo, Prague 1957
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jiří K. Nor was born on 6th November 1939 in Prague. His father was the writer A.C.Nor, the author of popular novels from rural Silesia. In February 1948, after the Writers´Syndicate was dissolved, his father had no chance of publishing and since then worked in various manual jobs, only later being accepted as a language editor at the State Technical Publishing House. His son Jiří faced problems to be admitted to secondary school and after the maturita exam to university. He completed the ČVUT Faculty of Engineering in Prague and after August 1968, together with his future wife Jana, emigrated to Canada. There he excelled remarkably: e.g. he founded three companies, is the author of numerous patents, worked mostly in clean energy, is the author of a number of technical publications, was the President of several companies. After 1989, he regularly travelled to Prague in order to help establishing and developing new technical branches there. From the Canadian Government, he has received the state reward the Canada Award for Business Excellence for his success and the invention of the year: ultrafast battery charging. Apart from this, Jiří devotes his interest in promoting the literary heritage of his father, among otherts, he supported the nationwide competition of young prose writers “Hlavnice A.C.Nora”.