Mgr. Jindřiška Nevyjelová

• "So, actually, thanks to Mr. Peks, I learned to sing the anthem in the first grade even during the war. But, kids, today we are learning a song that we will only sing here. This is our great secret, and it will be a great surprise when we are once allowed to sing it to your parents and friends of your parents.' And that could happen at the New Year´s in 1942, there was no church in Dřísy, but there was a baroque chapel on the hillside, which was or is called Cecemín, and the baroque chapel dedicated to St. Jan Stětí, we actually sang the anthem to our parents there on New Year's Eve. It was an unforgettable experience for a child almost seven years old, believe me."

• "The day this happened, I was in favor of the jacket and we were hidden in the basement. When I was older and they told me what the cellar looked like, that it wasn't a cover at all, but that it was just a cover under an apartment building, and that it could have gone wrong... But I was impressed when I came out of that house the next day. My cousin, who was about six or seven years older than me, and he had to take me to Florenc, where it was then, but a completely different bus station than you know it now, for example. But when we came to Florence, they told us that the buses from the center of Prague did not leave, that all forces were directed to clear what was created after the bombing."

• "And on the night of November 17, sometime after midnight, someone rang the doorbell. I live on the third floor, so I went to the speaker and said, 'Yes, what's going on?' Now the two boys I taught there told me their names: 'Teacher, please, can you open for us?' They came, so bloodied, and the one with his shirt sleeve torn and wrapped, the policeman trampled his hand, his fingers, not all of them. He lost the three on his left hand: forefinger, middle finger, ring finger. He lost these last articles."

• 1

Read and spread the message of President Masaryk

Graduation photo
Graduation photo
photo: archiv pamětnice

Jindřiška Nevyjelová, née Putíková, was born on July 9, 1936 in Brandýs nad Labem. During the war, the family moved to the countryside in Dřís. In February 1945, Jindřiška went to Prague at the time of the bombing of the city by Allied planes. Under the communist regime, she had problems starting school due to her family’s staff. Eventually, she graduated from pedagogical school and worked as a teacher. She was dismissed from school in the early 1970s because she did not sign an agreement to our country´s occupation. Subsequently, she faced problems finding a job. After the revolution, she began working in the Masaryk Democratic Movement, where she was (2022) an executive secretary. Jindřiška Nevyjelová passed away on November, the 8th, 2022.