Mgr. Vítězslava Neubauerová

• "My whole life, when I saw it for myself, my whole life they hammered it into our heads, how the Soviet Union was great, how it was nice, how everything. And what was it doing now? But I told it like this to the children. And now imagine, that once there came a boy, but that was already in the period, when I was still teaching, but not in that Frymburk. He was a little older, and he said: 'But miss teacher, you are so brave, do you know, what you had told us then?' And I, so that I told the truth, I told him, that I don't know, so he should repeat it, that I had denounced, that before they had been amazing - and what they did, how they were amazing."

• "About in 1952 or 1953 they found out about it. He was simply dragged into it as well. He was imprisoned in Leopoldov. For not doing anything he got 15 years. Grandmother, because she had an overhead ticket, had so decided, that all the children gradually, father, mother, and then some other children, who wanted to go to Leopoldov, I had to go see my uncle there. It was terrible. What they made of that person, it wasn't a person, it was a wreck. He got 15 years, after 7 years they let him go home, so that he would die at home. It is really horribly sad."

• "I can then also tell you that back then I was teaching in Frymburk and I had a free period. And also several others, there were about three of us there. Three armed Russian soldiers came in there, I can't name the weapons, and they kept on coming at us like, that we aren't treating them well. Well they were speaking in Russian, I knew that a bit more. But we then told them, that they were not behaving well, what they were doing here. Well that was quite an experience, I can tell you. They had I don't know how many kilos of weapons on themselves. Why they could have just killed us. For me it was really something terrible."

• 1

Horní Planá

They let my uncle out of Leopoldov after seven years, only for him to die at home

Vítězslava Neubauerová in the year 2021

Vítězslava Neubauerová, née Tesařová, was born on the 11th of May 1945 in Poříčí near České Budějovice. Already in the year 1946 her parents heard out the government’s offer, and went to build up the after-war borderlands. In the year 1950 there was a border zone instated right behind the village, beyond which the inhabitants had to leave. Right behind the village the Iron Curtain began. Her uncle was Václav Tesař, one of the spying group of the doctor MUDr. Zenáhlík from Vyšší Brod, who was in the year 1953 sentenced in the court process under the cover name “Doctor” to 14 years in prison, a punishment which we served in the prison in Leopoldov. Since the year 1959 they lived in Lipno nad Vltavou. She studied at a so-called eleven-year-school in Kaplice and following that at the Pedagogical Institute in Karlovy Vary. She became a teacher and devoted her whole life to children in the first five grades. She taught at primary schools and at schools for special needs children, in the years 1978–1982 she even worked as headmistress. Vítězslava Neubauerová lived in Lipno nad Vltavou in the year 2021.