Blažena Nepauerová

• "Only a few delivered it all, as the Germans wanted a lot. Moreover everyone had relatives in the cities, which suffered from hunger during war so the required deliveries were mostly unfulfilled. At the time the mayor was Šváb, the biggest of the local farmers. The soldiers were visiting him to show the lists, searching and swearing, but he was clever. His maids started bringing in meat, wine, schnaps… He fed them, got them drunk and they signed it all, even thanked him and got lost. And so the whole village was saved."

• "Shoes for children were dear. Any clothes for them were expensive. But when we were keeping sheep, we got money for lambs and wool. I kept some for knitting so I made them for my kids. We also sold the calf, got some for milk and we grew a lot ourselves; vegetables, potatoes, we did not have to buy any of that."

• "An officer from the regional municipality came to us, he was called Bártl. He wrote down everything we had, but did not give them a single crown. Despite the fact my father had an owner´s decree. When our house was on fire during war, we had a confirmation that we were war-inflicted. So they wrote it down, gave them nothing and moved them to a house, which after Germans belonged to certain people and they were chasing them away. My parents were meant to rent it, but they did not agree to that, so they were chasing them away. My father did not survive such behaviour and at the age of sixty-eight he died of a stroke."

• 1

Polička, 13.07.2016

I´d give anything for being able to farm privately

Blažena Nepauerová

Blažena Nepauerová, née Cacková, was born on 4 July, 1927 in a farming family in Hlásnice in Vysočina region. Cackovi had a small farm, his father was  earning a little extra as a mason at constructions. At the end of the second world war German soldiers burnt one of two houses of Cackovi. As a replacement the family was given a farm of displaced Germans in a nearby village of Jedlová. Blažena Nepauerová worked in a hospital in Polička as a nurse for four years. In 1953 she married a farmer Josef Nepauer from Polička nad returned to working at a farm. Until 1958 the husbands were resisting to joing the agricultural cooperative, yet in the end they signed too. The parent of Blažena Nepauerová refused farming in agricultural cooperative until they were forced to evict the house. A year later her psychically exhausted father died.