Otakar Němec

• "Suddenly the sirens started to sound when the Americans had already occupied the city. They already had baseball stuff ready. And suddenly the sirens started blaring, so we didn't know what was going on. And that German army with Shörner [only part of his army] suddenly approached Klatovy. They were the ones who fled through Prague to the west. We didn't know what was going on, so they told us to be calm. They said they would disarm them. And there next to Husovo náměstí, that's where the first [German] soldiers came. We also got there. And those soldiers went on foot and had to throw away everything - rifles, revolvers, compasses. All in a pile. And there the Americans stood and they [German soldiers] went on foot as prisoners to Domažlice and from there to Bavaria."

• "My wife came from Carpathian Ruthenia, but she had Czech parents. Her father was a geodesist. And when he was young, they were lured to that Carpathian Ruthenia during the first republic. And there he got three times the salary he would have had here. Their father was there as a clerk and had to perform tasks in the office. However, the whole family escaped with the support of some people the night before the border was closed [after the agreement between Stalin and Beneš on the withdrawal of Carpathian Ruthenia to the Soviet Union]. They were able to give them a message about how things would go at night, so they ran away through Budapest. They sat on the floor in the train.'

• "I remember that the people who were locked up and persecuted, that is, the resistance fighters, that people contributed money or food stamps to them. I remember carrying a little flask like this, a milk jug, and in the bottom part I had money and food stamps for the families. And I went to a certain address and handed it over there and then went again to get milk. It was a secret, they told me not to get caught. But they weren't large sums so that it might look like it was for us or friends."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Many lives were sacrificed so that we could live

Otakar Němec, right after the WWII

Otakar Němec was born on March 8, 1935 in Klatovy. His father Jan Němec made a living as a sawmill worker and his mother Marie Němcová was a housewife. His brother was born 12 years later. The family lived through the Second World War in Klatovy, they supported the resistance there with small activities. A great experience for Otakar Němec was the liberation of Klatovy by the American army in 1945. A year later, the whole family moved to Mariánské Lázně, where the expulsion of the German population was still taking place. The family got a house there after them and settled there permanently. Otakar Němec trained to be an electrician and worked in a municipal construction company. He later finished school and worked there as a project architect. In the 1950s, he met his future wife, Marcela Švandová, who also came to Mariánské Lázně only after the war, when she fled with her father, mother and brother from Subcarpathian Rus. On their vacation in Bratislava, they experienced the events of August 1968. In 1975, the Němecs had a daughter Marcela. They lived through the years of normalization in Mariánské Lázně in 1989 and were still living there at the time of the interview (2021). After the November coup, Otakar Němec became fully interested in history, it had already been one of his hobbies before. He became an active participant in the annual celebrations of the liberation by the American army in Pilsen and also a supporter of the restoration of the original Mariánské lázně synagogue. He was also searching for the fate of his Jewish classmates who went from Klatovy for concentration camps.