Ludmila Němcová

• "There was everything in Strážek. There was a gendarmerie station, a national committee, about three shops, a doctor, just all of it. And I had a friend, whose dad was the commander of the gendarme station. They came, it was somehow at the end of March, the Gestapo came there and we played there together, because we were just as born and we became friends at school. And they shot her dad between the doors as he came at the doors and they greeted each other - they hailed, and shot him down."

• 1

Poděbrady

Man has adapted to situations and living conditions

Ludmila Němcová was born on April 1, 1936 as Sýkorová in Strážek in the Vysočina region. In 1938, the family moved to Brno, where the father got a job in tailoring. It was closed in 1941 by the Nazi authorities and the fathers offered a job in Cologne, later he worked in Dresden, from where he escaped after large air raids in early 1945 and hid until the end of the war. Ludmila with her mother, two sisters and a brother spent most of the war in Brno or Strážek, where Ludmila attended primary school in 1942. He remembers the raids on Brno. She started visiting a burgher in Brno, in 1946 she was found to have a brain tumour and after a major operation she was in the care of nuns for over a year, who taught her to speak and walk again. She trained as a saleswoman and worked in Jednota in Poděbrady, where she also married. After an accident in 1967, she retired a year later. He remembers the arrival of Warsaw Pact troops in Poděbrady. To earn extra money and spend the time her own children were in school, she looked after other young children from half a year to three years old. She raised a son and a daughter with her husband, now is a widow and lives in a retirement home in Poděbrady.