Josef Nekl

• "I lived for sport. Mornings and evenings, all those years. I didn't do it suddenly. We were always thinking of what else to do. For the bunch of guys at soccer. For the others, from other sports. We were always inventing something and we were very happy that they came, and once again I must say that we were terribly happy when the employees of Tatra came there with their families - and maybe some were already retired. They came, they brought their swimsuits, we put them in the senior category, they got in the water, it was amazing. For example, in that swimming.“

• "And there was a shooting in Prostějov. Not only on the facades and the like, but I know that a few people were shot there as well. I do not know exactly. For example, a friend of mine, one who was in the army at the time, was shot. He was just on the leave from military service. He was with his father somewhere in a restaurant and he ran out, it was right next to the theater, in Prostějov. Well, as he ran out, a bullet hit him and he died. On the place."

• "All this time, I was always drawn towards sports. Our parents, especially my father, raised us as three boys, who were called 'Sokols' in Konica. Because at that time we did everything that could be done in that village; starting with ping pong to football, hockey, even chess, we actually lived in this direction and I was always close to sports. When we did homework at home, which wasn't very common at the time, we were usually outside somewhere, on the playground or even in the gyms, where we lived our whole lives, and that's why I and my brothers had such a perfectly positive relationship."

• 1

Nový Jičín, 13.05.2021

I lived the sport

Contemporary photo of Josef Nekl
photo: archiv pamětníka

Josef Nekl was born on March 14, 1951 in Konica in Prostějov region. He spent his entire childhood here and also attended primary school. He trained as a mechanic. He competed in swimming for the Gala Prostějov club. Between 1969 and 1971 he was in the military in Michalovce and Benešov near Prague. After the military service, he joined Tatra Kopřivnice, where he participated in the production of truck frames. In 1975, he started training in Prostěj’s swimming club. He studied remotely from a high school of economics and later also from FTVS. Since 1980, he has been involved in the organization of sports events in Tatra Kopřivnice. In 1989, he became the coach of the national fin swimming team. In 1990, he founded the Laguna Water Sports Club in Nové Jičín. In 2021, he lived in Nové Jičín.