Josef Nedvídek

Dad drove the unexploded bomb out of the village

Josef Nedvídek
Josef Nedvídek
photo: archiv pamětníka

Josef Nedvídek was born on May 2, 1932, as a descendant of Eduard and Antonia Nedvídková in the village of Hlubočec in the Opava region. His father Eduard worked in a local quarry and later commuted to the Vítkovice Ironworks, where he stayed for several days. During the Second World War, he left the painter and poet Jindřich Sedlák from neighbouring Kyjovice to sleep in his bed, who hid from the Gestapo and eventually perished in a concentration camp. At the end of the war, the village of Hlubočec was caught by bombers and one of them dropped bombs hit the unfinished shelter, which the family built. Antonia’s mother saved the life of a boy from a neighbouring farm, who wanted to hide in their shelter, from the impact of the bomb. However, the dropped bomb did not explode and Father Eduard was commissioned by a German patrol to take the bomb out of the village, where a German soldier detonated it. Towards the end of his life, the witness’s father joined the fundraiser and asked to buy a new bell for the local chapel. The bell was consecrated in 1984 and was picked up by both his sons - Eduard Jr. and Josef. Josef Nedvídek lived in Hlubočice at the time of filming (2013), where he was a librarian for many years and the cemetery administrator.