Marie Nedvědová

• "I took my siblings over the bans. We were going to Lysá hora, in the direction of Vejčin and Bělá pod Bezdězem, there was a pond and my father and I went swimming there. We always took home-made juice, twenty-five-liter barrels, and drinking water. So, I was taking my siblings there. It was quite far from Jezova. Across the fenced field marked with chemical warning signs and across the forest, where they were not allowed. Once when there was shooting, we were crawling, I was pulling my youngest sister on my back. Of course, I was beaten at home."

• "How did you perceive that Václav Havel asked the Sudeten Germans for forgiveness for what had happened to them from the Czechs during a visit to Germany in Berlin in March 1990?" - "I perceived it quite well, but a lot of people were angry with them for the bad things they did here. I didn't experience that time. I knew they had been pushed away and they were good people and had to go away and leave the whole houses. I could imagine if someone would kick me out like that. I perceived it like that. Others, for example, said, 'Do you know what they did here? They wore white stockings ...' But I also saw what was destroyed when they had to leave like this. "[The white stockings were a symbol of the followers of Konrad Henlein, the founder of the Sudeten German Party.]

• "They also became friends, of course. They had lived there for a while, they weren't all bad. Some were behaving decently and some badly. My brother and I went home and suddenly the pitchfork got stabbed behind me. When you didn't take, didn't buy something from them or they wanted alcohol, they were bad. We were scared."

• "When there were fights in the pub, who was dealing with it? Did you call Public Security [State Police] or some Russian military police?" - "Well, both of them actually arrived. And those were big fights. Or no one came. And sometimes the Soviets called for help, not a little one. Other soldiers. The officers called the soldiers. And the whole car jumped out. Men, my husband too, they had to run. First, they fought, then they had to run." - "Did anyone ever end up in the hospital?" - "As far as I know, no one. Nobody ever reported it anywhere. They didn't like them here, so they fought. They just looked at each other badly, and that was it. The Russians would then expand, even in that pub. And they blamed us for calling them occupiers. Some did not understand when they were told they were occupiers."

• "The Russians went to the pub, and then there were fights. They also wanted women, mainly because of that there were conflicts. They drank, they drank their big glasses of vodka. So then there was always a fight, always." - "What do you mean, they wanted women? Did they want to rape them?" "Men didn't like the fact that they were looking at women. For example, we went to practice aerobics in the pub hall. They were looking at us. We were afraid, they were there by GAZ-69. We went outside. I said, 'Girls, something's wrong here, we have to run.' We ran, and the races started! We ran home and they were driving around our house by the GAZ-69. We knew it would have been bad."

• "And how was it? Did you have the opportunity to go there after 1972? July - August you moved out. Did you go to Jezova to see?" - "Well, yes, we went there. We heard that it is starting to fall down there and that people are going there for material, both for bags and bricks. So, we went there with my sister and my dad. They were just about to tear down the barn. Dad stood in front of it, arms outstretched, and he wouldn't allow it. The Soviets aimed a submachine gun at him." - "How did they agree?" - "I and my sister pulled away our dad, that´s how it was. They tore it down anyway."

• 1

Studio v Liberci, 18.10.2021

I still think about the gone neighbours

The witness in the front left with her parents and siblings, Jezová, 1967

Marie Nedvědová, née Riegelová, was born on March 6, 1960 into a Czech-German family. Her German grandfather Riegel died before the war, so the family was not displaced, more distant relatives were. Until 1972, the Riegels lived with their grandmother in Jezová village, which, however, disappeared. In 1947, a large area, including Jezová, was transformed into a military training area Ralsko. Her father František Riegel worked for the Military Forests and Estates, so the Riegels were the only ones not to have to move out. The family had a farm, extensive fields, animals. After the Warsaw Pact invasion, the Soviet army occupied the military area, they gradually occupied the barn and all the land. In 1972, the Riegels had to move out and rent a place in Dolní Krupá. Living with soldiers was challenging there as well. In 1978, Marie trained as a food shop assistant. In 1980, she married Vladimír Nedvěd and their son Lukáš and a daughter Denisa were born. The changes of 1989 were welcomed by all in Dolní Krupá, the main reason being the desire to expel Soviet troops. Marie has always had a deep relationship with her place of residence. She is looking for displaced relatives and neighbors. These were sensitive topics in the family, and she did not learn anything about this history from her parents or grandparents. She lived in Dolní Krupá In 2021.