Josef Neček

• "After May 8th, I longed to go to Prague. So we went to Prague by truck, and there I saw what was going on. There were German soldiers hanging upside down and things like that." - "And where did you see that?" - "In Prague, I'm not sure if it was on Wenceslas Square. That's what happened. That was a kind of revenge of the people for what the Germans had done."

• "I took charge of it. I went to the stationmaster and said, 'Are you Czech or Moravian?' So he confirmed it. I said, 'Is there a train to Prague?' And he said, 'Boy, no civilian trains are running here. Only transports of German soldiers. There are German carriages here.' I asked him how we could get to Kolín, and he said, 'You can't get there as civilians. Only with the soldiers.'"

• "The war was still going on, even though the Germans were already retreating. I received a summons to report to the labour office. So I had to accept it. I knocked, and there was a German manager in uniform. I said, 'Guten Tag, Herr Ober.' That impressed him, and he said, 'Sprechen Sie Deutch?' I said I did. 'Well, that changes the situation. I was going to send you to the Reich to work.' He grabbed the phone and made a phone call and eventually sent me to Úvaly, where there was a sugar factory that had been closed down, and there were warehouses there, and whatever the Germans had captured or stolen, they would put in there."

• "I was involved in the occupation on March 15, 1939, when a horde of Germans came to Poříčany on motorbikes and sidecars. It was snowing and raining. I remember it as if it were today." - "And so they came to the square or something?" - "No, they came to Poříčany onto a sort of farm road and waited there for further orders. In Poříčany, they immediately visited the cake shop and devoured everything. It was terrible."

• 1

• 2

Nobody can take sport away from me

Josef Neček, circa 1929

Josef Neček was born on 4. November 1927 in Pňov in the Kolín region. However, from his early childhood, he lived in Poříčany near Český Brod. In Poříčany, he experienced the German occupation in March 1939. After graduating from a town school, he entered a private business school in Prague. From March 1945, he was forced to work on constructing trenches at Svatý Kopeček near Olomouc. In April, he and fourteen other men ran away. For the rest of the war, he spent the daytime hiding in the woods near Poříčany. In May 1945, he witnessed the violence perpetrated by Czechoslovaks against Germans in Prague. After the war, he graduated from the Kolín Business Academy. Since his childhood, he devoted himself to sports. During his military service between 1949 and 1951, he competed for the Army Physical Education Club. He worked in various positions at the State Bank for forty-two years. He experienced the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops in Poříčany. From 1974, he participated in athletic competitions as a veteran. In 1987, he won a gold medal in the long jump in his category at the World Veterans Games in Melbourne, Australia. He continued to compete in the 60-metre race until 2022 when he was 94 years old. In 2023, he lived in Prague.