Jiřina Navarová, roz. Maříková

• “As children, we were running around everywhere and Kubík family had a barn near the forest. We would go there to play in hay. We came there and two women were lying there. One of them was ill and they were Polish women who had escaped from the transport. We would always bring the Polish women... We were afraid to tell it at home, we would always say that we were hungry and my mum would give me a slice of bread. And I would always go there and give it to the Polish women. We once came there and they were already gone. They might have found them, shot them, we simply do not know what happened to them.”

• “And we had one in a low shed and we had it illegally. We always killed it so that nobody saw it. We carried the piglet in a sack in a handcart and there was lots of straw on the handcart. My mum was pulling the handcart and I was pushing it. And a German soldier was riding a bike, we were resting under the hill and he suddenly wanted to help us. We were afraid, we would have had a problem if the pig had squealed. We said that we did not want him to help us and my mum told me to go and take a pee in potatoes. I said that I did not want to pee but my mother answered me to be quiet and to go there. To delayed us so that the soldier would leave. So, the soldiers went away and we pulled the pig home.”

• “Once, he also came home, we sat down to eat dinner. He was fidgeting and fidgeting and all of sudden, a shot rang out. And he stole from a member of SS, the train was crowded and some members of SS put their belts to a place where you put your things. And he pulled a revolver out of one´s belt and put it into his coat. If they had seen him, they would have shot him there. He was afraid to say it at home because our father would scold him. The revolver shot, it flew around his chin, to the ceiling and to the ground. Dad jumped to his feet and slapped him.”

• 1

Nýřany, 03.10.2013

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

We brought soup to prisoners from transport

Jiřina Navarová, née Maříková

Jiřina Navarová, née Maříková was born on 19 April 1933 in Nýřany. The village became part of the German area after Munich dictate. She went to a German school since the first year. Her father worked in a Pilsen Škoda factory during the war. Witness secretly brought food to prisoners who were transported during the war. Her older brother was imprisoned several times in the cellars of the town hall in Nýřany. She started to study at reopened Czech schools after the end of World War II and she continued to study at town school. She participated in Nýřany choir and she took part in XI Sokol Slet in Prague in 1948. She studied to become a dressmaker in Pilsen and she worked in a munitions factory near Nýřany due to political changes after 1948. She also remembers events connected to the announcement of monetary reform in 1953.