JUDr., CSc. Ervín Najman

• I was arrested because of my brother-in-law, lawyer, who employed my wife ... We were agreed to go to visit her parents that Saturday. So I called her on Saturday that I´m going for her. And she began to cry to the phone. I asked her: "What´s up?" She replied: "Do not ask and go. Take the kid and go there without me." I realized that something was wrong with her, so I ran to her. There were SNBs and they just arresting my brother-in-law. He was sentenced to five years for anti-communist resistance. But he didn´t do it. He was a lawyer, so what anti-communist resistance? His arresting: there was his wife and me. They didn´t let me go out, I had to stay until the end, until he was not taken. Only me and his wife remained there. I was arrested in about four days. Why, I do not know.

• They came to arrest me on Thursday night and I was not at home. I was with my wife at the Green Market, where Vysehrad held a devotion. So they came for me the next morning and I stayed there for eighteen months. The arresting was carried out badly. They came and told me I´m going to be transferred to the forced labor camp. I was not sentenced, I went immediately to the forced labor camp in Ostrava. There has been no trial. Still, I wrote letters for relasing,. I wrote I do not know what I did. But they've always responded: "Your request is not suitable." They wrote this to me by about ten times.

• I once released [as a labor supervisor] a Slovak. He went home and I told him to go to my parents and told them that I was locked up. And he went to them and told them that I had been executed. Then there was celebrated a Mass for me. He was a kind of mad man... I did not know what kind of man he is. He seemed to me to be a good man. But he was not good and told my parents that I was executed on certain day. My parents let serve a Mass for me and I came back home then. If you could see my mom how happy she was ...

• 1

Parents let hold memorial service for me

Ervín Najman was born in 1921 in the village Otnice near Brno in a farmers family. After graduating in 1940 at the Classical Gymnasium in Brno joined the Fire Insurance Company. In 1942 - 1945 did forced labour in German town of Gotha where he has worked in the insurance company. There he was in 1942 arrested and interrogated, then unjustly sentenced to nine months in prison for listening to foreign radio. After returning home, he was admitted to study law in Brno, where he graduated on 9th February 1948. He worked as a lawyer in the Fire Insurance Company again and from the 70s in JZD Turany. After retirement in 1989, he helped as a lawyer at the City Hall Brno-Žabovřesky. Since the late 90s he became a very active member of Friends of Don Bosco Foundation, which push the building of the local church and Salesian center through.