Jiří Nachtigall

• "... to the comrade director, at that time under Zelenka there was some Vondra, the director, and he invited me and told me that I was the son of a kulak and that I had a sister in France and that such people could not work in television. I told him that I hadn't concealed anything, that from the first day I had it written in my report that I was the son of a kulak. And comrade Vondra said to me: 'But, comrade, it only came in handy today...'"

• "... Yes, so there's no trouble. So, it started to get ready for Brezhnev, who was in the Spanish Hall, and at that time the Kapka decoration was taking place in the Green Hall. So, there were two sets of television, which is a transmission car, and a relay near it. That was to get the transmission done, the signal. And they did it that way, I wasn't there at the time, but it would have been done that way anyway, they hooked both of those sets up to the outlet that was under the Spanish Hall. Normally it would have been all right because that two-hundred-amp circuit breaker would have been able to pull it all. But they were doing - and we didn't know about this, we didn't find out until after the trouble - they were doing some maintenance on the distribution point, a local electrician. Well, we ordered what was going to be there, but we never saw it again, because it just wasn't allowed there, it was internal. So, our two rigs were hooked up to that our outlet. And they, when they were doing maintenance there, they needed our circuit breaker, so they took it and they put a hundred, a circuit breaker, and of course when it was turned on afterwards, exactly according to the tables, it lasted for an hour and about twenty minutes, and then of course it went out because the circuit breaker was overloaded..."

• "I'll tell you how the dekulakization. It meant that in your vast field, which was maybe twenty acres, which it was, it wasn't just one, so there must be enough for eighty acres, so that they measured maybe three or four acres, or maybe even one in the middle of the vast field, somebody got that, thank God that the man didn't pay for it, so they could give it back to me, otherwise they wouldn't have given it back to me, and moreover, the owner of that land had to make a road to that middle at his own expense. That's right, this. And when they were dekulakizating the farm, two gentlemen, I won't name them, it's unnecessary, it's not necessary, but it was the mayor of the village, they had a table which they put in the middle of the open gate and: 'People, take what you want', the Lord's hand is open. So, people would go, take a cartwheel, I don't know what it's called now - the harrow are attached to this sort of bar and it's pulled by something, but what the bar is called I don't know - but just the bar from the harrow... Imagine when it was finished, maybe the cows were walking without a chain! They took the cows' chain! Or out of the carriage, they took the front part out of the wagon! And that was taken by a man who had a goat at home and nothing else! He got two acres of fields... and it's all true this... Unfortunately, there aren't many people left to testify to that..."

• 1

• 2

It was not a sabotage on Brezhnev after all, but heads were rolling nevertheless

Jiří Nachtigall in 1960s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jiří Nachtigall was born on 22 March 1942 on the farm Blato near Poděbrady. His father Viktor took part in the resistance in the Uher-Šíma group. The family owned the farm Okřínek but lost it during the nationalization. As the son of a kulak, he was unable to study at a grammar school, so he worked as a labourer after primary school. Thanks to this and thanks to the intercession of friends, he was recommended and eventually was able to study at the industrial school in Prague, majoring in high-voltage current and energy engineering. He graduated in 1961. He then enlisted in Karlovy Vary, where he studied for a year at the non-commissioned officer school, the so-called péeška, and gained the rank of sergeant. After the occupation in October 1968, he emigrated to France with his sister, but returned the following January to work for Czechoslovak Television (ČST). His sister remained in France. In 1978, Leonid Brezhnev came on a state visit to Czechoslovakia, and during his speech in the Spanish Hall, the television broadcast dropped out for twenty minutes. The blackout was investigated as sabotage, the witness was dismissed from television, and his wife miscarried. Subsequently, he worked as a revision engineer at Sportovní stavby and then at the Pankrác prison in Prague. After the Revolution, he sued for ten years for the family farm Okřínek, which he eventually acquired. Today (2022) the farm is no longer farmed, it has become an industrial area, among others for the production of paints. In 2022, Jiří Nachtigall was living in Prague.