Karel Mukařovský

• "I trained, I was a junior at the forty-eighth Gathering. Now we were marching from Sokolska, there were 30 thousand of us, marching. And it was already, in February there was a coup and it was in June, we marched. From Vinohradská street, one stream, and from Sokolská, under the horse, we poured in and we went across Wenceslas Square and we shouted: 'We were and we will be, we will follow Benes!' You know, that's how it had to be done with them, they couldn't... here were the Australians, the Americans, the Sokols, right. They must have been shaking with rage. They also cancelled it immediately, arrested the Sokol chiefs... After that I never went back, I didn't train in the Spartakiad, I wasn't in the Pioneers, I wasn't a union leader, nothing, I quit.

• "We had a disco for the girls here, because we had the money for it, a disco like that. We had 40 girls from half the county coming here, boys, didn't we. Well now there was this election (1960) and there were three of them that we didn't like, the ones that had, I must speak slower, I'm rushing, it must be difficult to understand me... the ones that had, they made it their business to pull up trees, whoever had a big garden, they had to plant it, they didn't want to let the children go to school, communists... So we found out, we called these girls,these were the ones in charge, and we said, 'Hey, if you vote for these and these, we'll stop the teas, now, we called it teas, they won't be happening here anymore, but we meant the discos.' So we used to point them out and say, 'Look, if you go to vote, you have to walk separately, not in a whole bunch, they would tell you to go normally and that...' So they crossed out the three of them. They were from the district commission and they said, 'How is it possible that these girls are walking behind the curtain, because they don't know anybody here?' Well, so they didn't pass, the three candidates, the ones we were dealing with, and they came, the district committee, they wanted to influence it, didn't they. Again, there was this local committee of impeccable people that said, 'No.' That was important. Well, so there was an election (again) a week later."

• "They shot down a plane over Kralupy, American or English, when they were bombing. They fell by parachute, they saved themselves and they went there to some Mr. Sahul, that was just my cousin's husband, he had about twenty people employed, he had some kind of workshop, he hid them there for a few days and they wanted to get here in the Highlands to the partisans, yeah? And he knew the local mayor here, so he gave them the address and they came here, my dad found them, he found them here. They had a piece of paper (with the name) Kratochvil. So he took them to the mayor, well, that was... the Germans would have shot him if they found out- and he left them there for a week! But they slept in the barn, because he couldn't take them into the house. There was this bunkhouse, well, he gave them food, everything for the journey, and they went to the Highlands and after the war they wrote to thank him, they saved themselves."

• 1

Chrášťany u Českého Brodu, 16.07.2021

He thwarted the re-election of three hardened Communists in the 1960 local elections. He risked jail time

Karel Mukařovský, 1970s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Karel Mukařovský was born on 15 August 1934 in Chrášt’any near Český Brod. He looks out on the village from the kitchen window where he was born. And in his sight are places that remind him of crucial moments of the 20th century. Paratroopers hid in the barn of the local mayor during the Protectorate, the Wehrmacht soldiers fleeing past the village in May 1945, the Red Army pursuing them, the collectivisation of agriculture in the 1950s and the reversal of road signs in the 1960s to confuse the occupying troops. But Karel Mukařovský also sees the apartment buildings or municipal sidewalks that he built with his own hands. He describes himself as having lived a completely ordinary life. Not quite. He was the initiator of a secret revolt during the 1960 municipal elections.