Pavol Múčka

• "Nás, mužov od 14 rokov, zobrali všetkých do školy, tam nás zatvorili a ani nám rodičia nemohli doniesť jedlo, nič. A cez Uhrovec išlo takých 10-15 nákladných áut nemeckých vojakov hore na tie dediny, čo robili výpad na štáb a na tie partizánske posádky. A Nemci vyhlásili, že za každého Nemca, ktorý padne, tak dvaja budeme zastrelení. Tak si viete predstaviť, ako sme to vtedy prežívali..."

• “When the Uprising was announced, I went to Zemianske Kostoľany for weapons with another boy who was also about 15 years old. There was a wood factory Betak & Co. We had to meet the director, he gave us a car and we went to Zemianske Kostoľany where was an ammunition's storage. We had to bring rifles and an ammunition. We waited three days there until we got twenty rifles and two wooden boxes of ammunition.”

• “From Jan Žižka partisan brigade, where were my brother and stepfather, I carried ID cards for confirmation to a notary's office. Among them was Lacko Reich's ID, he was a Jew. It was a risk to have your ID cards confirmed by a notary's office, because the Germans always used to sit there, but luckily the officers used to sit in the separate office. I came there to confirm my ID, and I gave the clerk also the other ID cards (I knew she was helping). She confirmed and signed them in her drawer.”

• “They took all men from the age of 14 and older to the school, where we were locked up, our parents were not allowed to bring us a food. About 10-15 trucks with German soldiers were passing through Uhrovec. They attacked the Slovak partisans there. At school they told us: for every German who dies two guys will be shot. You can imagine how we felt then."

• 5

28.01.2019

media recorded in project Stories of the 20th century

If somebody thinks only for his benefits and not for the benefits of whole society, it may turn out badly

Pavol Múčka was born on 12 May 1926 in Uhrovec. He grew up in a society with a communist background. His stepfather and older brother were directly involved in the Slovak National Uprising, the rest of his family also supported the Slovak National Uprising. Pavol informed the partisans, procured weapons for them, helped to falsify documents. He had experiences with the invasions of German army and Russian Liberation Army led by General Vlasov against Slovak partisans in Uhrovec. His brother died in the Slovak National Uprising. After war he graduated as a carpenter. He worked in clothing factory Zornica in Bánovce nad Bebravou. He founded a vocational school and the Institute of Scientific and Technological Development there. He has seven children with his wife. Until today he does not conceal his communist beliefs.