Zdeněk Mrkvička

• "I was already working in the armory. It was just before—I don't know if just—but it was before they moved. He [General George S. Patton] came on some kind of assessment visit to Strakonice. Strakonice was quite a large town, and it was the last one, even though Americans liberated Písek. They then had to withdraw because of the demarcation line, and the Russians arrived there in about two or three days. So he [General George S. Patton] was there, and he was such a tall guy, handsome, built, and walked around in tights and boots. And then, before he flew to Hamme, the boys found out. There was an airport in Strakonice at Lipky, but it is still there today, but today it is an airport for civilians. The boys heard he was going to fly out, so we went to see it. We got there, and he actually took off. I was - I don't know, about 20 meters away from him. I looked at him. He had those famous revolvers. It is also in the photos. I have books, and it's there too. Then I have one big photo of him. So he left and went into the Piper, it was a plane. They had several kinds there. Ambulance, cargo, and all possible. He left and waved some more."

• "Some American officer was hanging around somewhere outside, and the Germans shot him, but not fatally. But he couldn't walk. I don't know where they hit him. Some American Pole came to us, or I don't know, because he spoke a little broken Czech. And he asked if we could offer a place, that the wounded man could not be outside, so if he could be in a room. Father cleared out the pub and the tap room, he cleared it out there. We still had beds there, so we put him in there and everything. He had a good time there. Maybe he was used to something better at home, I don't know. The other soldier sometimes took him out into the sunshine when it was nice. So he was there with us. Then when they were leaving - it must have been some higher officer, I don't know - he ordered the others, and they brought us a lot of food, a lot! There, as there was a corner room, that corner was full of food, full of canned goods."

• "It was the sixth of May, already the sixth. It's interesting - they must have had it ready long in advance. The sixth of May. We woke from the sixth to seventh in the morning, and behind our house - our house was like this at an angle - an American Sherman was already standing around the corner. The tank was already there. But you could see that they were experienced guys, soldiers, because the tank was standing aside to be protected, and only its cannon was sticking out so that it could aim towards Sudoměř or to the left towards Štěkní. The tank body itself was hidden behind a wall. And in the garden, there were two trucks and a jeep. And that's how I met the Americans for the first time."

• 1

Dubí Hora, 08.03.2022

• 2

České Budějovice, 27.09.2022

The more one knows, the more one can do

Zdeněk Mrkvička, 1951

Zdeněk Mrkvička was born on 22 February 1930 in Čejetice near Strakonice as the only child of Zdeněk and Maria Mrkvička. The parents ran a pub in Čejetice and also had a farm. The witness’s father was a former Russian legionnaire. He traveled all over Russia with the Czechoslovak legions, reaching Czechoslovakia via the southern route through the Suez Canal and Trieste after 1918. Over the Second World War, German soldiers guarding the nearby railway line lived on their farm. After the war, American soldiers stayed with them for almost a year. On 17 July 1945, he met General George S. Patton, who was partaking in the ceremonial parade of the American garrison in Strakonice. After graduating from secondary engineering school in Písek, he joined the armory in Strakonice. In the 1950s, the communists nationalized the parents’ pub and transferred their farm to the local agricultural cooperative (JZD). In connection with this, the communists fired Zdenek Mrkvička from the armory in Strakonice and forced him to join the JZD as a pig feeder, which he refused. He left for his wife to Písek, where he found a job at the Kovosvit factory and worked there until his retirement. In 2022, he lived with his wife in Dubí Hora near Písek.