Květoslava Moravečková, roz. Fuksová

• „I attended elementary school in Malín. Then I went to middle school in Vlašský dvůr, in Kutná Hora. Following this, I studied at a family school and at the Teacher’s Institute on Křížovnická street in Prague. I have a soft spot for small children. That was my thing, so after my studies I started teaching.“

• „I was in Žielezovce in 1956 when the uprising in Hungary began. We heard gunshots. One of the convicts said: Commander, what is that, why are they shooting here so much?‘ He replied: ‚Don’t pay attention to it. There are marble mines here and they’re doing some blasting.‘ So I said: ‚Wow, I didn’t even know there were any marble mines around.‘ And he replied: ‚Shut up, shut up!‘ So I thought there would be some sort of catch to it. At our workplace there was a farmer there who spoke German. He asked which one of us spoke German and I then asked him what the shooting was about. He told me: ‚Girls, there’s a revolution in Hungary.‘ We were stunned: ‚Yes?‘ If you only could see how many soldiers were there – ours and Russia's.

• „After the arrest we were taken to the county administration office by Secret Police officer, Mr. Husa. As he walked us there, he said: ‚Young mistress, your papa was standing here just a while ago. If he weren’t so old, I would have taken his cane and broken it over his back.‘ My papa did indeed carry a cane, but only as a set-off. And I told him: ‚What for, Mr. Husa, we didn't do anything bad to anyone.'"

• „My first husband was a communist. He would always say - for instance when we were chatting with my mum: ‚I am going to have a full plate here and you are going to have nothing. And I won’t care about yours, as long as I do have mine.‘ And that is communism. This stayed with me and that’s why I am against them.“

• „I experienced the hardest moments in Žielezovce, these were the toughest. And then I returned home with Ms. Kučerová. You can ask her. Everyone knows it here, what a beast it was.“

• 1

Malín, 14.01.2011

We hurt nobody.

Květoslava Moravečková comes from an old protestant ancestry. She was born on the 10th of February, 1924 as the only child of a Malín farmer, Jaroslav Fuksa and his wife Marie. Her future professional focus was predestinated by her life-long love for children and before her arrest, Mrs. Květoslava taught in several kindergartens. On the 7th of February, 1952 she was arrested, along with her father, for hiding the wanted Jaroslav Němeček. She was in custody at the Kutná Hora prison. In May 1952, after the main hearing which took part in Malín, she was found guilty by the State Court in Prague and sentenced to 10 years of heavy labor. She served her punishment in a number of jails and labour camps, of which she recalls the Slovak Žielezovce to be the worst. She lived to realize her release on February 7th, 1959 in Pardubice. The Secret Police nevertheless continued to kept track of her.