Věra Moníková

• “One of the German women visited us after the fall of Germany. She stayed in our house for about a week and mom told me: ´She cannot be here – a German woman! Look at the people here.´ They would have sent her to a camp. She spent a week with me and then mom would not even let me go out with her, because she was afraid. People were evil, and if they saw that you had a German in your house – in view of what the Germans had done... I used to go to work as a seamstress for her family, and that’s how this friendship between two strangers formed – a German and a Czech.”

• “I was going to work for German women, and we also had rehearsals with the choir.” – “What kind of choir was it, only Czech women?” – “There were teachers, there was a doctor among them, and there were only about three of us girls. It was a nice organized group, and we didn’t spend the rehearsals just chatting.” – “Did you also perform in public?” – “Oh, if only you had seen it, there were many Germans.” – “Tell me more about it!” – “If only you could see it – there was a large auditorium full of Germans, and they were all clapping their hands and applauding.” – “What songs did you sing?” – “Czech songs? – “Czech songs for German people?” – “Yes, Czech songs. And I sang in German, too, if they wanted it.”

• “How did you wash clothes there?” – “That was all right, in that camp we had a big dormitory, and next to it there was another room where we could wash our clothes. Or he let us bathe in the factory. We just managed. What was worse was the toilet – we could not go out at night, because there were rats. The rats were watching us through the window, and they would even get inside through the chimney. We thus had to try to keep the place warm to drive them away. There were bed-bugs, which normally were not bothering me, but it’s true that on the last day my blanket was just covered with them. When I arrived home, I had to stand in the backyard and undress completely and mom washed all my clothes.”

• “During our first Christmas there, all of us girls were crying in our bunks, and the factory owner Klinge came there among us. He spoke in German, but it was nice of him that he came to see us and encourage us to endure it. But still he held to his truth as he was talking, convinced that they were right. If they had won the war, we would not have been here.”

• “When we arrived to the railway station in Breslau, they looked at our hands, and since I was a seamstress, I had fine hands, and thus they hired me to work in a factory which produced pig brushes.” – “And the other girls?” – “All of us were there. On the railway station they made us stand in a row and the factory owner Klinge was selecting workers. He liked me and thus he picked me up immediately.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 12.05.2012

While in Germany we formed a choir and we sang Czech songs to an auditorium full of Germans

Věra Moníková

Mrs. Věra Moníková, née Vozounová, was born in 1923 in Hradec Králové. She learnt the seamstress’s trade and she worked in the company Triola in Hradec. In 1942 she was sent to do forced labour in the Silesian town Neusalz (present-day Nowa Sól in Poland). She worked in a textile factory which manufactured pig brushes. Apart from her work she was also earning some money as a seamstress working for local German women. While in Neusalz she was singing in a Czech choir. After a year of working in the factory she had to start working on digging entrenchment near Neusalz. During cutting of branches she seriously injured her hand, but fortunately she was saved by French doctors. She returned to Czechoslovakia in 1944 due to her mother’s illness. In 1945 she married her friend Josef, who had likewise spent part of the war doing forced labour. After the war she found a job in the textile industry.