Václav Mizera

• "I helped my dad, he was already 73 years old at the time and had a car. I helped him run the errands. I helped him with the paperwork. We went to the town of Hodkovice, and we had no document confirming that they put it in Hodkovice, but we had photos and knew exactly how it had looked. Back then, a witness was enough, we had two witnesses, but they didn't give it back to us. At that time, it was Technical Services Liberec and then Hodkovice. Dad was getting angry, waving his hand that he could... He was doing it for us. They gave him back the land, the garden, the meadows, the fields, they gave him back." - "But not the equipment?" - "Not the main garden centre. And he wouldn't have had the strength to do it anymore, and neither would I - I was more modern and didn't want to build it anew. I could have built it, Oldřichov was prospering, so I would have built the Bílák again, but when I saw that it wasn't working properly and my dad swept his hand - and then he suddenly died three months later, he had a heart attack from all this mess, he couldn't stand it anymore, that's what he always told us."

• “We get there, looking around, and at that moment, it was about ten o'clock, and one tank all of a sudden - we saw it from the side - as the guys threw a bottle at them and threw a bottle at the driver, he yanked the steering wheel and hit the first pillar. It started to fall, rubble, windows, if there were people under the archway, I don't know, it was a pile of dust. We all started running." - "Did someone shoot at you?" - "No, no one did. The tanker driver was buried, and on top of the tank, the commander's hatch began to move, he opened it and stuck out his hand with a gun, aiming at the people around. We were already thirty meters away from it." - "Didn't the commander shoot?" - "No, he didn't, but he was angry. That was visible. So they backed out of the bricks, the ambulance arrived, and I saw the tank back into the ambulance because they couldn't see behind. And he knocked down the diesel barrels, so we were afraid because as the diesel flowed in front of the town hall and the dormitories, they started throwing matches in to set it on fire. That would have burnt half of Liberec down. So my girlfriend and I walked away and drove home.”

• "At four in the morning, the radio kept going, 'uvaga, uvaga'... well, they came for dad, as he was the mayor. So a car, a Volga, came for him, and they took him away." - "And who was that, the Volga?" - " We don't know, dad knows, I'll tell you. Mom was crying because there were no phones, but then dad - there were two or three phones in the village - called her in the afternoon to say that he was in Liberec and that they would keep them there for about two days." - "He was arrested? Kidnapped?" - "Well, probably, so that the mayors wouldn't start any strife in the village or organize an attack. Then, dad came home and said that he had been to the ONV (district national committee - editor's note), that they slept there and ate in the dining room. The mayors from the whole district and all the villages were there.”

• "My parents joined the JZD (agricultural cooperative) in 1962. They persisted until 1962, then joined the JZD." - "Why did they enter?" - "Because they knew we couldn't continue to live like that, and they didn't want to worry and argue with them. People would come privately, but a lot of people were already afraid to come even privately; you couldn't sell anything without permission. They wouldn't make a living that way. It took about a year, and they bulldozed the garden centre.”

• 1

Liberec, 04.07.2022

​​The communists destroyed the family’s horticulture, the son’s dream of college too

Václav Mizera in a family photo from 1996

Václav Mizera was born on March 12, 1947, in Bílý Kostel nad Nisou. His father came here with his family after the war, during which he was forced to work for German factories. They took over a garden centre from a displaced German family here and managed it. When, after 1948, unified agricultural cooperatives began to emerge in the area, the Mizeras refused to join. They faced various forms of coercion and bullying, and their sales were falling. After they finally entered the cooperative in the early 1960s, their garden centre was destroyed. The witness could not study at a better secondary school or university for cadre reasons, so he graduated from an agricultural college. He spent two years in the army. During his vacation, on August 21, 1968, he experienced the tragic conflict between demonstrators and the invading Warsaw Pact troops right in Liberec. After military service, he joined the JZD (agricultural cooperative) and worked in various leading positions. After the Velvet Revolution in the 1990s, from the head position of individual agricultural farms, he dealt with privatization, and for a few years, he ran a farm in Oldřichov. The witness’ family requested the restitution of the garden centre – they were given back the land and the farm, but not the equipment. During the flood in 2010, Václav Mizera lost the house he had built near Grabštejn. He later built a new one and in 2022, lived as a working pensioner in Bílý Kostel nad Nisou.