Monsignor Josef Mixa

• “One day the bishop from the ministry of culture came and said: “You have to immediately leave Prague, you mustn’t even say goodbye to your church members. You have two options, either you go to the border regions or you will be imprisoned.” So I said to myself that it’s probably better to leave than to be locked up. The bishop was, however, naive because he told himself: “He’ll just spent two years there, then the things will get sorted out.” And it wasn’t true, it only kept getting worse. The pressure was more and more perfected even if they did it in quite an inconspicuous way. They came up with another trick though, since I refused to cooperate, they had a State Security agent watch me, she was also a KGB member.”

• “I started teaching at a high school here in 1990. There were a few young people interested in Christianity so I visited them, I had classes there. Subsequently they started working with me. They met their partners. If they weren’t baptised I would also baptise them. New marriages, new children. I have already baptised about sixty kids born to these couples that I taught at this high school. And they’re doing great to this day. (“That’s a huge achievement.” – coordinator Lukáš Květoň, ed. note). That was also in Prague but on a much bigger scale. What’s interesting is that these people still keep in touch with me and now during the ninetieth anniversary the church was full of these people of mine and little children came to participate. Those are children of the children that I raised here.”

• “I was finishing a business school. The final exams were around the corner and I was baptised in 1948. I was 23 so that was quite late. And a year later I participated in the last seminars in Morava, before the communists closed everything down. During an evening prayer I was sitting next to my love, my childhood love… well, a childhood love and I heard a voice: “You shall be my priest.” I thought it was nonsense. I thought it was a hallucination or something like that and I refused it. But I was very stupid back then even though I was already baptised, because I didn’t realise that when God says the words, the deed is already done and just waiting for man to agree.”

• 1

Stanovice, 03.03.2016

Life must be worth living

Josef Mixa
Josef Mixa

Josef Mixa was born on 8th August 1925 in Prague. He studied at a business school and was baptized at the age of 23. During prayers he heard the voice of God inspiring him to become a priest. After some time Josef obeyed the voice and joined a seminar. During the period of Prague Spring he became the secretary of Bishop František Tomášek and priest in the Lesser Town church of St John of Nepomuk. The State Security tried to convince him to cooperate with them and in 1973 they gave him two options - either he would have to move to the border region or go to prison. Josef started working in Stanovice in the Karlovy Vary region where he stayed even after 1989 and where he works to this day.