Želmíra Mikulášová, nee. Agnetová

• "I know when he returned, I still remember the day he came back. Because the godfather went for him and he arrived to Kamenica. We all met there. We had a festive lunch in the living room. "So it was a joyous welcome, tears in our eyes, and so on? "Yes, like that, and I remember a godmother asking him something, and he stood up and said, 'We'll never talk about this!' He never wanted to talk about it. But he had big problems with his eyes. The sun bothered him, the light bothered him. He just had big problems."

• "He was never one to change his coat with the wind, as many did. But he taught me one thing: 'If you don't want to, you better not say it. Think what you want, but don't say what you think you aren't allowed to say. 'For there was a time, when one didn't know, wit whom he talks and what might have come of it. "

• "The soldier who was supposed to execute him was fired. At his own risk, or something like that. Because he fired several shots into the air to make it look like he was shooting. No one has explored this further. And so he managed to get further into the mountains. "

• 1

Martin, 23.01.2020

May the sun never set on your anger

Ján Agnet - photography from the period of imprisonment(1962)

Želmíra Mikulášová was born as Želmíra Agnetová on August 12, 1953 in Rožňava. She spent her childhood years in Ochtina, where her father Ján Agnet worked as a protestant pastor, and her mother Anna Agnetová, nee Ťahúňová, took care of the household, Želmíra and her younger brother Daniel. As a supporter of church attitudes, his father confronted the communist regime, he was sent him to prison in 1962 on the basis of false accusations. He passed difficult pre-trial detention and in a subsequent court trial with protestant pastors, the so-called Juráš Group was sentenced to 18 months in prison for anti-state activities. He was released on parole in July 1962 due to deteriorating health. The regime forbade him to continue to perform religious service, thus the family moved to his grandparents in Závažná Poruba. Želmíra and her family were persecuted during her father’s detention and they were deprived of funds. In later years, the family moved to Martin. Zelmira’s father gradually found a job here in Matica slovenská, where he became an important factor in the field of research and preservation of historical presses. After graduating from the Pedagogical School in Turčianske Teplice, Želmíra worked as an educator in a school club in Lipovec, later in Martin at a youth primary school and at the Evangelical Primary School in Martin. In 1975, she married Ľubomír Mikuláš, with whom she raised three children. Since 2017, Želmíra Mikulášová has been living on a permanent pension in Martin. Želmír ‘s father Ján Agnet died in 1993, he never pursued religious service again and the rehabilitation of his name took place posthumously, including the unveiling of a memorial plaque by the inhabitants of Ochtina in 2009.