Rudolf Mihulka

• “Let me add just one more thing. In 1968, in July, I would go... as I had this Trabant car, I would get my family and we would go to Berlin. My cousin had a cottage there so we went on a vacation. And we had to go through the city of Frýdlant, we had to go through Poland, as you couldn´t just go through Zittau back then, and I was wandering why the woods were full of soldiers. There were tanks between the trees and so on, right beyond the border, on your left side, in that forest, there would be soldiers standing everywhere. So I came to Berlin and there was this cousin with her family and: 'How come that you managed to get here? It looks as if the war has started.' Back then, we wouldn´t believe it, we had no clue that the whole thing was already in preparation. And the Germans would insist that it was a sure thing, that it would just happen. So there I would realise for the first time what the situation really was in that regard. And as we came back, it has been drawing near, and on that evening, or that night, the sound of that planes would wake us up.”

• “We were a semi-professional band, so I had to do these mandatory trials, but these were quite unpleasant, let me tell you, there was even this political side to that. As they wanted us to... they would ask questions which like none of the musicians were able to answer. Just consider how absurd it had been. They would examine one of the boys from my band and they would ask him, as they would ask everyone eventually, 'And what do you read?' As they wanted to hear he was reading the Rudé právo (Red Right) newspaper. But we wouldn´t say that in the first place; and Pepa Mýt, a trumpet player, he died already, he would say, believing he was just a musician, 'Well, I read Melodie Music Magazine.' And the comrade who would examine him got so angry that they would take this licence from him, so he couldn´t make money by playing. These things just happened. So after that, I had to go there to meet this Gut, as he was in charge, and I would tell him: 'Well you... we are playing as a band and you are destroying my band by banning this boy from performing.' So these absurdities would happen. The trials were quite unpleasant. As we would study music for years, we were professionals, and they would examine us in music theory, they would ask us how the G major note looked like, the elementary stuff you would learn in the first years at a music school.”

• “In 1965, I would start this jazz club in Liberec, as back then there was nothing like that, there was this Community Centre across the street from Nisa Café and next to it, there would be this so-called 'experimentálka' later, but back then, there was the S-club, Studenstký klub (The Students' Club), and I would get in contact with the people from the S-klub through the Community Centre and I would start doing my Jazz Mondays an the club. At the beginning I would be doing these record-listening evenings. And as I remember, I would open the first evening with the Modern Jazz Quartet record, that was John Lewis with his band led by vibraphone, who also wrote 'Django', which was a beautiful song. We would play it in 1968, as that thing would happen, as those allies of ours would come, and we would play the song in the S-klub, and as there were maybe eight people killed, we would play the cymbals to honour their memory. Well, that was a beautiful evening.”

• 1

Liberec, 16.09.2019

You can´t just play jazz, you have to feel it

Rudolf Mihulka; the 60s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Rudolf Mihulka was born on September 27th of 1935 in Ostritz, East Germany, to a Czech-German family of Václav Mihulka and Eliška Winterová. He would go to a German school and speak German at home. In 1949, the family relocated to Vratislavice near Liberec, where, two years later, in 1951, he would start to study piano and conducting at the local school of music’s´ education department. After two years of compulsory military service, he started to work as a teacher at a music school in Varnsdorf; since 1961, he taught at the People´s School of Arts in Liberec. During the 60s, he founded the Combo 62, a jazz band, and also a jazz club, which had been operating till 1991 in several locations. He would bring top jazz players to Liberec, both from Czechoslovakia and abroad. He also founded a Big Band at the People´s School of Arts, a highly recognised ensemble which he has been leading till today. In 2019, he was awarded the City of Liberec Medal for his achievements in music and for promoting the city both in the Czech Republic and abroad.