Marta Mezerová

• "Our daddy always used to say that and I remember it and I instilled it in my children and now I say it to my grandchildren, even my great-grandchildren. He always used to say, never look at who anybody is, but what kind of person they are. You will find good and bad people everywhere, in every family, in the world, in the state. You can't say because he's German he's bad or he's good because he's the one, it depends on the person what they are. And even the bad person, you never know why maybe he did something or didn't do it, that's a different thing."

• "An old soldier came to see my mother to see if she could cook something, soup or something. I'd cook something for you, but I don't have anything, because we don't have anything here. Don't worry, Mum, everything will be all right. Soon he came, with a hen under one arm and a hen under the other. Then, when we moved into the house, the landlady told us that her hens had gone missing, well, it must have been them, but who knew. There was a young boy staying next door to the neighbours, and now he came and there, as there is a granary, Baťa had a warehouse there, next door he had a shop, so he had a warehouse there, and the Russians used to throw the shoes out through the windows, people used to take everything in bags, then they would go and change the left, the right. And the little soldier, a young boy, he says 'Marta, do you want shoes? He had these nice brown lace-up boots, and I said, of course I do. And will you kiss the soldier? I said, I will. So one kiss for one shoe, one kiss for the other shoe, so for two kisses I got a nice pair of shoes and I got a wide red ribbon to go with it. I danced with them till dawn, they didn't have anybody, so I went from arms to arms."

• "It was on Sunday afternoon, my mum and I were lying on the couch, my dad and Mr Zbořil were in the attic watching the planes fly, and suddenly my dad arrived and said: Children,it´s bad, he lay on top of us over the couch and they started bombing. There was a local train from Morkovice and the Germans had a whole train parked there, I think with ammunition and I don't know what all was there and they were bombing the local railroad. As soon as it calmed down we got dressed, Daddy carried me in his arms, Mummy carried the pram, a blanket and she carried my fur bag. We went to the parish house, where we were hidden for three days until the Russians came. Nezamyslice was liberated on the 30th of April, and so we were hidden in the parish, and it was here that my cousin was with us on holiday, Polda [Leopold Färber], and they, as boys, so my brother was then 15 years old, and he was 16, and he and, I think, four friends went to look at the Tištín hill. As the planes started bombing, they hid in the pipes, as they used to be in the ditches, the bridges as they used to be there, they hid in the bridges, and this Polda, he was so tall and long, so then they couldn't get him out of the pipe, he was so stuck up there. And as they were running away, there used to be a pub here at the crossroad, as you come towards us, here on Vyškovská Street. The guys used to play billiards there on Sunday afternoons, and the boys were there too, and now the bombing started, so they told Jarek Zbořil to close the door. Jára went to close the door and a bomb fell there and the boy was blown to pieces."

• 1

Nezamyslice , 13.10.2022

• 2

Nezamyslice, 23.01.2023

• 3

Nezamyslice, 27.03.2023

Marta, do you want a pair of shoes?

Marta Mezerová, 1951

Marta Mezerová was born on 21 May 1941 in Nezamyslice as the youngest of three siblings to parents Ilona and Tomáš Outrata. The family lived first in Nová, Slovakia, and later in Stará Halič, where they had two children, Jolana (1922-1982) and Bohumil (1929-2016). After the establishment of the independent Slovak state in 1939, they moved to the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia, where in Nezamyslice her father got a job at the post office. She lived through the war period as a young child, but she has some strong memories of the end of the war in particular. Her cousin was Leopold Färber, a fighter against both totalitarian regimes, who received the Memory of Nations Award and the Order of Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, 3rd Class in 2012. At the age of 14, after finishing primary school, she went to work at the Clothing Factory (OP) in Prostějov. In 1963 she married Pavel Novotný and they had two sons Pavel (1963) and Tomáš (1966). She worked at the railways, then at the local post office, but in 1974 her husband Pavel died tragically when he got killed on a motorcycle. Seven years later (1981), Marta married for the second time, to Antonín Mezera. A year later she returned from the post office to the railways again and in 1988 she went to work for the cooperative farm in Tištín. From there, two years later, she moved to the Social Welfare Institute in Víceměřice to work as a cook, where she remained until her retirement in 1996. Her brother Bohumil is listed in the Security Forces Artchive as a State Security agent from 1972 to 1985. She has been very active all her life, helping to organize village entertainments, playing amateur theatre, organizing the May pole cutting and other cultural events in the village. Since her birth until now (2023) she has lived in Nezamyslice, since 2014 in a nursing home.