Jan Melnik

• “An officer from the People's Committee came and he brought some documents saying that we were supposed to pay a hundred-ruble tax. Our neighbour Šmíd had about 12 hectars and he also had a hundred rubles to pay. My Dad wondered at that and said: 'Is there any justice at all? He has got 12 hectares and one hundred rubles and I have got 5 hectares and I also have one hundred rubles.' - 'One hundred and fifty rubles!' And he crossed a hundred out and wrote one hundred and fifty instead. If you didn't pay it in a fortnight, off you went to Siberia.”

• “So I went, I looked – some manure just in the middle of the road and some more on the side. I said to myself: 'Somebody carried manure and the horses were not strong enough so he dropped a little here and there again...' I was approaching it and it got up. It was no manure. It was my ex-classmate from Ivačkov school. 'Have you got any weapons?' I replied: 'What would I do with a weapon.' - 'Well, where have you been?' So I said that... And all of a sudden those there got up as well and let me kind of go.”

• “There were transports to Siberia from Zdolbunov every week. So they came and said: 'There is a solution. Write an application form for a kolkhoz. I, a citizen of the Soviet Union, Mr X, accept me in the kolkhoz. I, my wife, my children, my cattle and also the land, it feeds people here.' So he wrote an application form, he left it in the People's Committee and they had a meeting afterwards – there is such and such problem, there is an application form for the kolkhoz. Who is for? Well, everybody then. And we were actually accepted to the kolkhoz.”

• “The Communist bashaws in the factory were discussing what to do with me. Some said: 'Shoot him dead as a threat to the Ukrainians.' Some said: 'Oh no, there is about ten percent of the Czechs in the factory. We would get in a bad odour with people here.' There were simply three possibilities. Either shoot dead or twenty-five years in Siberia or 'vojenkomat' (military commissariat). The third option won. One day, it was already the end of the driving lessons, I did just everything in the factory, a brigadier came: 'There are some guests for you.' I gave a start. I have been taking heart pills since then. It's been many years now. They took me to the collective camp, to the military commissariat first. I slept there over in my clothes and shoes on. They chased us back the next day. Those who were in the lock-up, they were beating them: 'Were you with the OUN (Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists)? - 'No, I weren't.' Well, those who were with the Ukrainian Nationalist were beaten. Who with, where and what. However, they eliminated me out of that. I had a different section.”

• “He came at night, he woke the ten fresh Red Army members up and we were given a little piece of paper by him. It was an oath of a fresh soldier: I, Mr X, am taking an oath. We were given a gun each, it was unloaded and without a bayonet, of course. We were asked to read the oath. Then we all had to shout: 'I'm serving the Soviet Union.' Sign. Then we were allowed to lie down and sleep.”

• 1

Šumperk, 08.10.2009

I went to the kolkhoz rather than travelling several thousand miles to Siberia

Jan Melnik (July 9th, 1945, Prague)
photo: archiv pamětníka

Jan Melnik was born in Ivačkov in Volynia on September 25th, 1921. The family moved to Krůtí Břeh in Zdolbice around 1930. Jan Melnik was forced to join the Red Army in 1944. He transferred to the Czechoslovak Independent Forces in the area of Poland. He then became a storeman, and was sent to a truck depot. He spent the end of the war in Turčanský Svatý Martin. He was sent to the Army Force Žatec after the war. He demobilized as a corporal in 1945. With his brother Vladimír he bought a farm in Věvrov in Domažlice region. Afterwards, he left the farm and joined the Czechoslovak Military Transport Brigade. His task was to accompany transports UNRRA to Czechoslovakia. He quit the service in 1946. He has changed jobs often in his life and now lives in Šumperk at present.