Erna Meissnerová

• “I was there in Terezín for three months. There is one, in my opinion, misguided idea that all Germans were oafs and that all Jews were honourable, brave, and amazing. The opposite is true. It is a matter of fact that there were many criminals among the Germans, but at the same time the Jews were far from innocent. In summer 1942 I worked as a correspondent until six in the evening. When we had to work longer by order of the Gestapo, someone would accompany me in the evening. I lived with my mum in Hábovské Barracks. Mr Schaling was to escort me home, and he took the opportunity to tell me he wanted to sleep with me and in what way exactly. I told him that I had a fiancé and that I knew his wife, so no. He added that there would be a transport in three weeks. And we also ended up in that transport. I went to ask him whether that was his doing, and he replied: ‘Yes, if you want, I can get you out of the transport, but not your parents.”

• 1

I cannot just die now, at the moment of liberation

Erna 50.years
Erna 50.years

Erna Meissnerová was born on 9th December 1921 in Prague as an only child to a Jewish family. Her parents Olga and Emil Fischman owned a general store, her grandfather was a rabbi. She graduated from a business college and at the time of the German occupation of Czechoslovakia she worked as a clerk for the Jewish community in Kolín. In 1942 she and her parents were assigned to a transport to the Terezín concentration camp. She had spent three months there before she and her mother were transferred to a labour camp in Tallin, Estonia. There, Erna was separated from her mother. Along with other young girls she was assigned to forest labour. She also worked sorting out clothes, shoes and other personal items originally belonging to people who had been transported to the camp. She had to choose valuable things for the camp commander. Upon the Soviet army’s advance towards Estonia, Erna was transferred to Germany’s territory - to Danzig and Hamburg among other places. She worked in construction and in an ammunition factory. She witnessed the death of a number of girls from her transport. Eventually she was moved to the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp, undergoing typhus at the time of the liberation by the British army. When she returned home to Kolín she attempted to find out about her parents’ fate. She discovered that both had died. Of her family, only an aunt and two relatives who lived abroad survived the war. Erna took up a job as a recorder, got married and gave birth to a son. After four years of marriage, her husband died of tuberculosis. She got married for the second time. In 1968, following the Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia, immigrated with her second husband and her son to Great Britain where she has lived for forty years. Erna Meissnerová died on 28 January 2021.