Marie Mayerová

• "When I was on that council, we used to do sewerage work. You had to dig for free, everything for free. It wasn't planned for our houses, so I had to get some guys, my husband was the first to start and they dug it themselves. And it was supposed to be the last Divine Heart with a parade. It was already forbidden, there was no parade in Terezov. And I dared to go, you know where? To the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. And there were my friends, here we were sitting together at the town hall and I still don't know how it happened. Have you ever been to the Central Committee of the Communist Party? It was like a palace, but before you went in there, there were barriers, they had iron ones there. It was like going to the barracks to see the prisoners. I asked them if they could let me in. They took me up to the first floor. I said, 'You guys are driving me crazy. So how can I ask these people to do the work for free if we don't allow them to do these...if you don't allow the parade, these people won't work.' I don't know, all of a sudden there was a permit that nobody signed, and there was a parade, the last parade. And regret not having a picture of it and a record of it, I didn't put it in my record. The last Divine Heart parade in Terezov."

• "In 1949, they began to persuade people in villages to enter JZD. Well, that's when the smart guys came. The workers in the industrial plants understood that the machines that would make the farmers’ work easier would be more efficient, and would work better in the unified fields than in the small fields. At first, the villagers were more scared than persuaded. On November 13, 1950, there was a constitutive meeting of the preparatory committee in Terezín. Other farmers were still being convinced of the advantages of collective farming. All the citizens then joined the JZD. Terezín was the first village in the Hodonín district where all the citizens were in the JZD. 102 members. On October 4th of the same year, there was a ceremonial plowing and a preparation for a big sowing. The preparations for the construction of the cow house began immediately. Due to various political events in 1953, all the cooperative members resigned and the cooperative was dissolved.”

• "Because he was a butcher and they had this awfully big dog and I was so scared of the dog at the time, I went to get some logs and I tried to pet the dog. And he bit me right here (on her face) and it pushed me down. That was right during the war, actually, so forty-five already. Three girls took me, tied me up with a scarf, and the road was full of Germans, so we walked up the path here. Now Tonda, my cousin, asks Špalek: 'Are you a doctor? Are you a doctor? Come here and stitch it up. So he did, he only did three stitches and left. Well, then it started to fester a little bit, so later that day, they took me there to get it cleaned. There was a man called Moravec, but he was drunk, so it was impossible to talk to him. So we slept there that night, and that very night they bombed Mutěnice. And so we got down from the loft and waited for it to pass, and then we finally got to Čejč the next day and the vet took out my stitches and cleaned them because it was festering. But I had it cleaned out and a year later I went to Prague for a plastic surgery and Dr. Burian, the best plastic surgeon, did it really nicely. But when he opened the wound, I really smelled the dog."

• 1

Terezín, 20.03.2019

• 2

Terezín, 26.03.2019

I was very lucky

Marie, school age
Marie, school age

Marie Mayerová was born on April 3rd 1932 in Terezín in the Hodonín region. During the war, the family rented a part of their house to a married couple from Hodonín. Their large dog bit Marie’s face, and it took two days to give her a proper medical treatment. There was already a waiting list for the whole region, due to doctor shortages. In 1946, Marie underwent plastic surgery in Prague led by Prof. František Burian. In 1951 she married František Mayer and together they raised three sons. Shortly after getting married, she began working in the JZD (Unified Agricultural Cooperative) focused on livestock production. From 1960 she was a member of the council for the Czechoslovak People’s Party, she was also elected to the cooperative’s board of directors and a chairwoman of the social committee. She initiated meetings with pensioners. In 1971, her son Mirek died tragically. Marie started to paint ceramics. In 2002, her grandson Robert joined the Minorites and Marie supported her grandson in his studies, grew vegetables for the monastery and helped organize the so-called First Mass, Robert’s first Mass in Čejč. In February 2016, Robert tragically died. In the same year, a book called Děcka, valíme do nebe, roughly translated as Kids we’re Going to Heaven, was published. Marie significantly contributed to this book with her memories and insights from her family chronicle.