Eugen Matijenko

* 1922  †︎ unknown

Death did not concern me

Eugen Matijenko was born as a posthumous child on September 20, 1922 in the village Kopytkov in Volhynia in what was then Poland. He and his mother lived on their uncle’s farm in Černachov. Here he first visited the Ukrainian one-class school and later commuted to Zdolbunov. He also attended a secondary school in Rovno, which was closed by the German occupation authorities. After the liberation of the area in May 1944, he entered the 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps in Rovno. He was assigned to the 1st Brigade to an auto company and then, thanks to his language skills, he was assigned to the personnel department of the staff corps and he was responsible for the records of the fallen. He also took part in the fighting in Machnówka as a part of the Carpathian-Dukla operation and thus took part in the liberation of Czechoslovakia. He experienced the end of the war in Moravia. He was demobilized in June 1946 in Žatec. After 1948, he wrote an anti-regime leaflet, which he distributed in his surroundings. The witness was arrested and the district court in Chomutov sentenced him to a 15-month unconditional sentence. Thanks to the amnesty, he was released after three months. After he had served the sentence, he worked in the regional service company Žatec, where he worked until his retirement. From November 1958, the StB kept his file under the pseudonym Malíř (Painter).