Zdena Matějová

• “…I remember that we were feeding a goose and we kept it in the basement so that we would have something to eat... There was no radio, we used a so-called crystal radio instead. It was set up in a way that we were not allowed to listen to foreign broadcasting. It was blocked, and there were house inspections which were checking this. People were mainly listening to the broadcasting from London, because that’s where the exile government was. There was the republic’s president Dr. Beneš, and the foreign minister Jan Masaryk, and he spoke on certain days of the week.”

• “The school functioned normally. Nobody talked about politics, because they were all afraid, because Germans really executed everyone without any court trial. The teachers thus didn’t speak about politics at all. You could not speak about it. Not even at home.”

• “When the uprising started in Prague, we all knew that this was the end of the war. But it was the Germans who did the worst things… They burnt down the school in Sedlc and they executed many people…. We ran away to other villages, we were afraid of them. Those who stayed there were shot. There were many dead there... There was Mr. Včelák, and he had the misfortune that he wore a leather jacket, and they pulled him out of his house and ordered him to repair their car. He repaired the car for them and then they shot him to death. I also know of one young man who tried to fight a tank on the bridge close to Prčice with a regular rifle… he had no chance.”

• 1

Sedlec, 12.05.2015

The Germans did the worst things at the end of the war

Zdena  Matějová
Zdena Matějová

Zdena Matějová was born in 1934 in Kamýk nad Vltavou. Her father owned construction company and her mother was a housewife. Zdena was their only child. Two years later the family moved to Sedlc near Sedlčany, where Zdena spent her childhood. During the war she witnessed deportations of local Jews to concentration camps. In the last two years of the war, SS troops were stationed in the school building in Sedlc, and the children therefore attended the school in nearby Jetřichovice. Zdena experienced the uprising in Sedlc at the end of the war, including all atrocities which were done to civilians. After the liberation she attended higher elementary school and then she started studying at the trade academy in Tábor. In 1948 her father was forced to close down his private company. After graduation Zdena worked in a savings bank and in a bank. In 1960, when the branch of the bank in Sedlčany closed down, she found another job in the state-owned company State Farms. In 1970 she had a serious accident, and as a result she has been living on disability allowance since then. Her husband died in 1986. Zdena Matějová lives in Sedlčany.