First Lieutenant Václav Maťátko

I was the chief meteorologist, and I had to report everything to the central command. Without me, our army would not start an offensive.

He comes from Volyn. He was born on March 30, 1924 in Straklov. He attended elementary school. In this school, there were students of many nationalities. He shared a desk with a Jew.: “One time he brought me matzah. There were many rumors about this food, that there is human blood in it. I was scared of him.” His father was a shoemaker. His father was married three times, so Václav Mat’átko had many siblings. His family had a store. The Germans were sending off young people to work in Germany. V. Mat’átko was assigned to work on a road leading to Lvov. He attended the Sokol Organization. They would travel to exercise to neighboring villages. He played the violin in a band. He wanted to be in the army band. He was auditioned by Vít Nejdlý. Unfortunately, he was not a good enough violinist, and he didn’t make the band. His friend was Colonel Masopust. In March of 1944, he joined the army. He was conscripted in Rovno. Many of his relatives got into the Czechoslovak army. After basic training, he went for special training to Romania, in Besarabia. Next for about a month, he was in Radom, for chemical training. After that, he specialized in meteorological measurements. He joined the front in Dukla. From Dukla, he made it to Stropkov, Lipt. Mikulas, Zilina and Vrutky. At the end of the war, he was in Kromeriz. Next, he was in the border region and was present when the Germans were expelled. Further on, he worked at SNB as a policeman. He attended a high school specializing in mechanical engineering and also the police academy. After some time, he left the police force and had big problems finding work. He became an official of Svaz bojovniku za svobodu (a national organization of war veterans).