Ing. Václav Mašek

• “We were actually just defending and waiting if it would turn out well, if we would not concede goal in the match with Spain and they made a mistake ten minutes before the end of the match. The Spanish team was just desperately attacking, they were trying to ensure that they would win the match and as they were ‘opening‘ defensive formation, a defender made a mistake. He slipped, the ball jumped over him, then he hesitated a little and before he could react, Štibrányi overtook him. Actually, I see the moment all the time. As well as my goal. They were both sprinting towards the goal from the right and the audience started to stand up slowly. Each off us was saying: ‘Score!‘ And he did. Silence reigned. A complete silence. And then the stadium burst with excitement. I never understood that in Viňa del Mar…where they got so many Czech flags. When we were going to trainings and during the matches the flags were flying as if we had been playing at home. Czech flags, Chilean flags. And then someone explained to us that they did not like the Spanish people because they had occupied them once. And even a contemporary Spaniard was an enemy for them, so they supported us.”

• “I was there just with my wife, without our daughter, the parents were taking care of her. We were there... wandering about Switzerland in car for about a week. The people created a great atmosphere there. They supported us so much that it was unbelievable. One could not experience something like this here. I remember stopping in a rest area because we wanted to eat something. A car came, a man got off and he went right towards us. He looked at the car, saw our registration number and started to talk to us: that we were nice and so on. And he told us: ‘Use guns against them!‘ And he showed us as well. And when he was leaving, we said goodbye as if we had known each other all our lives. We did not know who he was at all. Suddenly, he came back and brought a bag of sweets, some biscuits and - he gave them to us. And he said again: ‘Use guns against them!‘”

• “The former totalitarian regime demolished our native home in 1978. The whole area of Braník where the gardeners, who grew vegetables and took it to the markets, were - I remember when I was a young boy and my father took the vegetables to the markets - they damaged the whole area. It was because the road to the Barrandov bridge was supposed to go through the area. They demolished all the houses, moved people to blocks of flats and put them in one-room or two-room flats. I am persuaded, up till today, that it cost my father several years of life. Because he died a year and a half after it. He was used to living in that garden, he worked there and when they put him in a flat in the block of flats in Lhotka I could see that he somehow surrendered. I see it with a kind of melancholy, sometimes when I hear Pavel Bobek singing ‘My native place‘ it still affects me, and I see the house and how they are demolishing it to us. But it is a fact and one had to deal with it.”

• “Once when we were going from Strahov they let us go through something that was like a labyrinth of tanks in the Letenský tunnel and they forced us to get off the car. We were four players there. And they forced us to get out and they started to examine the car. But the way of inspecting! He cut the inside padding on that door with a bayonet and poked around in it. At that time, I think that... we took turns in driving for the trainings. I think that it was Kramerius who drove that time. He wanted to say something but the soldiers who were in the tanks just loaded the machine guns. We froze. They threw our sports backpacks out of the car. Then they told us to go. And when we were passing approximately the place where the airlines were, near the Ministry of Industry now, they started to shoot. People started to run away from the pavements and we - there was a... I remember that there was a grocery store. So, we got off the car and we rushed into the store. And we told the manager .... we told him: ‘We will wait here until it stops. They are shooting from the tunnel over the bridge up to the Revoluční street.‘”

• 1

media recorded in project Tipsport for Legends
  • 2

• 3

• 4

Silence reigned. And then the stadium burst with excitement

Václav Mašek in 2019
photo: Post Bellum

Václav Mašek was born on the 21st of March in 1941. He spent his childhood in a kitchen garden area in Braník where his father, a shopkeeper, had a house with a greengrocer´s. He took up football in ABC Braník, joined Sparta in 1954 and connected his following sport life with it. In 1962 he was a member of a legendary representative team that brought a silver medal from the FIFA World Cup in Chile. He played only in a single match against Mexico, but he scored a goal that for the following forty years became the fastest goal during all the championships. He also studied at university - he joined the military sports club Dukla Praha for compulsory military service after graduation from Czech Technical University in 1970. He played for Sparta again from 1971 to 1973 and he shocked everyone because he wanted to work at the same time. He worked as a chairman of football Sparta for two and a half years after the Velvet Revolution. He does not like to remember the “bafuňář” era when he had to face the efforts to seize the club. He returned to Sparta once more after some time when he got involved in the endowment fund.