Věra Martinů

• "My mother told me a lot about what happened in Načeradec. A resistance arose there in the region of Podblanicko. Perhaps to this day there is still a cottage where those, something like partisans, of the resistance against Nazism met. Mom said that she remembered that it was Mr. Chalupa, Mr. Klenka, Mr. Polívka, it was my uncle, Mr. Klokočka, and supposedly a certain teacher. Unfortunately, Mr. Klenka, they were then... I could quote from the book Načeradec, which was published on the anniversary of the 800th anniversary of Načeradec, that many young people went to work in the Sudetenland, in Germany for work, and they are currently writing: the last 6 were taken away in 1942 to Terezín, and because they were tortured there and my mother told me that Mr. Klenka could not withstand the torture and he actually... I don't know how it was, I don't know, because that Mr. Klenka was the only one left alive. Strejda came home after the war and had typhus, and then he actually died in Kladruby."

• 1

Praha 4, 13.12.2021

I wish young people would appreciate peace

Věra Martinů (en)
Věra Martinů (en)

Věra Martinů, née Zamrzlová, was born on November 9, 1943 in Načeradec in the Benešov district as one of three children. The father was drafted to fight during the Second World War and the mother took care of the family business by herself, so she could not devote much care to the children. Uncle Jaroslav Polívka was a resistance fighter later imprisoned in Terezín. The witness worked as a kindergarten teacher from the age of 17 until her retirement. In 2021, she lived in Prague.