Yoan Martí Magrané

• "I was never interested in politics, neither in social nor in any other. I was not against the government of the country. Everything I have done so far, from the thought of illegally leaving the country until now, was and will be created, fabricated by the police, authorities or representatives of the province. And when saying province, I mean the whole country, because the province is controlled by the state. Who I have become is influenced by them. Let me tell you, I have never looked at the state in any kind of way, neither in bad or good view. I simply was not interested. I've always been an ordinary boy like any other. "

• I was dragged again [from the bathroom] into the interrogation room all wet. I had taken a bath because of the hot weather. They were doing it on purpose. They told us to get a shower but emphasized that the jail is short of water, so we have to make it 5 minutes. Afterwards, they will turn it off. I got wet, and in the next minute, they dragged me back to the interrogation room. It was a 1-by-1,5 or 2-by-2 meter room. I am not exactly sure. Right behind me was put an air conditioner which blew straight at my back. Terrible, it was madness. Moreover, I was left there all alone. Let me tell you, there was a moment when my nose started to run. I couldn't blow my nose because I was wearing a handcuff, and it kept flowing out of the nose. I was truly sick."

• "The purpose of the police is to maintain public order. I pay for a business license so that I can make my living so that I can work. If the police do not want any fights moreover want to control the event, they should simply place two patrols there, and that's it. They will supervise. If the guests, guyes see there's a patrol standing by, they won't bring limas with them [Cuban stabbing weapons]. Or, if they already have them, they would probably return home and come without the knife. And if there was a battle they would have a much bettter control over them selves, beating each other without any weapons."

• "The violence has immensely increased. I stopped working in the countryside because of that. I used to work at one place. Now, when I see a large crowd of people, I turn down the music a bit to see whether they leave. Other times I change the loud reggaeton to a different type of music because the young men are often violent. There even was a man stabbed to death. It makes my work harder and complicated. I'm a self-employed person, you can rent my services, and I come to your house and do my job. But if there was an incident yesterday, such as a stabbing during a birthday party, the police are already on standby. "

• 1

Cuba, 11.05.2021

The reason why I am like I am, what they have done to me, what am I now, that I do not feel any sympathy towards the leading sphere, the Government and the country, is the result of how the system and the police have treated me

Martí Magrané Yoan
Martí Magrané Yoan
photo: Post Bellum

Yoan Martí Magrané was born on November 22, 1984, in a village called Carreterita, located in the Guantánamo province. His mother had a mental disorder, so ever since Yoan was born, he had been through many family difficulties. During adolescence, he began to develop his passion for music. He yearned to pursue it, so he always worked as a sound engineer or musician at popular and private celebrations, political and cultural events, or carnivals. He planned illegally emigrate but was unlucky. The Coast Guard returned him to Cuba, along with other members of the raft crew. Therefore, he was interrogated over and over again by the Security Council and the police. However, he tried to escape Cuba once again, this time upon the sea. But once again, he was unsuccessful furthermore was imprisoned for 10 months for a crime fabricated by State Security. He currently lives in Guantánamo under constant police surveillance, which prevents him from moving elsewhere.