Pavel Marek

• "... And so I went to Vlašská Street to get my passport, that is, my German visa. There was a queue about a million kilometres long. But at eleven o'clock they were closing the window. You had to put in your passport with the application and come back five days later. They didn't issue the visa until the afternoon. I wondered if they were crazy, that I couldn't get my turn at all. Some people came from as far away as Hradec or Ostrava, and I wondered what it must be like for people who come all the way from Košice, for example. They go to Prague for two days, and when they finally find the office, they find that they are at the end of the queue, so they have to come early the next morning. In the end, they have to come back for the passport with the visa in five days. So, I borrowed ten thousand from a friend and put an advert in all the regional newspapers saying, 'Travel service can arrange a visa for the whole world.'"

• "...Then all sorts of interrogations began and they kept proving something, then there was the Charter, then the Anticharter. And one day I and a friend of mine got wasted somewhere in Prague 6 at Kulaťák [Vítězné náměstí – trans.], where there was a big bronze Lenin. I thought to myself, he's not laughing, I'm going to tickle him. So, I started climbing the monument and the cops came. There was a scuffle, a fight, some words, and finally it came out as defamation, assault, disorderly conduct, and they put me in custody. I was rescued by my friend Hovorka and it was a story you can't buy. My wife went to Hovorka, told him what happened, and then he told me how I got out. He said that a certain Mr. Uhlíř, who was the right-hand man of Lieutenant General Molnár, and he was the right-hand man of Minister Obzina, went to see him. And this Uhlíř found out what and how, and eventually I was released from detention. But I had to sign 3 years of work at the mine and I was not allowed to set foot in Prague for 3 years."

• "You are a soldier and a child, so you have all the duties of a soldier, but you are not allowed to do anything. You are not allowed to smoke, you have walks for 3 hours a week on Wednesdays, roll call in the morning, then instead of running with the tank you go to school. After school there is self-study, and if I remember correctly, once a day we had military training. Marching drills. It was in Martin, and I, who was a tramp, had a view of the Martinské hole somewhere in the Tatra Mountains, and I felt like I am prison. So, I refused to go to school, which then had a big impact on my cadre profile. I boycotted everything."

• 1

Hoštka, 13.02.2023

I still bear the consequences of the police raid on The Plastic People of the Universe concert in Rudolfov

Pavel Marek in 2023
Pavel Marek in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Pavel Marek was born on 18th May 1954 in Liberec and spent his childhood in Bakov nad Jizerou. His father was a foundryman, his mother a trained seamstress, they had three offspring and lived very modestly. Pavel Marek was a wild child, he ran away from home from punishments, he tramped. At the same time, he had artistic inclinations, played the guitar and did puppet theatre. After primary school his mother enrolled him in the military school in Martin, from where he was expelled after three weeks. He also had to leave the industrial school in Jablonec, and eventually became a locksmith. He completed the compulsory military service in 1972-1974 as a dog handler with the border guards in Libějovice. In 1974, while on leave, he attended a concert of the underground band The Plastic People of the Universe in Rudolfov near České Budějovice, which was ended by a brutal police intervention. He sustained injuries to his face and a blow to his head caused him to hear worse in one ear. In the 1970s, he worked at the Liaz company, got married and increasingly more often went to Prague, where he was drawn to the bohemian world of artists. He played in several unofficial bands, and in 1976 he obtained a permit to act under the banner of the Prague Cultural Centre. In 1977 he refused to sign the Anticharter. During this period, he was also remanded in custody for the crime of defamation and disorderly conduct, which he was alleged to have committed when he was arrested by the Public Security (VB) while climbing a statue of V. I. Lenin while drunk. In the end, the court punished him with three years of forced labour in the mines of Karviná and a three-year ban from entering Prague. After his return to the capital, he found it difficult to find any work. He was a waiter at a mountain lodge in the Krkonoše Mountains, a caterer of food wagons, a janitor. In the second half of the 1980s, he attended the Jaroslav Ježek Conservatory for a year and after performances in front of a committee, he gained the status of a freelance artist. He wrote short stories and feuilletons for newspapers and magazines and performed in the theatre. During this period, he indulged in alcohol, partner relationships ended dramatically, and he had no place to live. After the Velvet Revolution in 1989, he was involved in tourism, running beauty salons and an internet radio station. In 2023 he lived in Hoštka, where a few years earlier he had bought and renovated a guesthouse with a restaurant.