Ondrej Malček

• “But I learned all of that later, because they didn’t tell us why we came there. They just gave us clothes and we had afoot training, without arms. There we were fourteen days and then we took an oath. After the oath we were divided into workplaces, according to the assignments. There were two thousand of us and we were one company. They placed us to Týniště nad Orlicí, where we were building the ammunition storage for Hradec Králové.”

• “It’s hard to say what the reason was. […] But we as soldiers composed such a song by ourselves, ‘They tricked us well, deprived of competence! Gave us arms, but we don’t give a damn, regarding favor in which we’d fail.”

• “During the draft, the commission inquired about what kind of military service I should be assigned to. The mayor radically said, ‘Don’t even bother about that! I will take care of where to place him!’ and so he assigned me to the PTP. He pointed his finger at me and said, ‘Liquidate!’ Thus, I was about to be liquidated and if Gottwald didn’t die, I wouldn’t live. I would surely end up in Siberia.”

• 1

Hriňová, Slovensko, 23.03.2018

The mayor pointed his finger at me and said, ‘Liquidate!’

Like "black baron"
Like "black baron"

Ondrej Malček came from a big peasant family, which in the end of 1930s moved from Hriňová to Kokava nad Rimavicou. However, the residents weren’t friendly to the newcomers and after the trial of Ondrej’s father with a local citizen, the whole family had to face many problems. Due to pressure of the local national committee, Ondrej was assigned to the Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP), where he spent 27 months as a building construction worker. His parents were deprived of their property, it was nationalized, and his siblings were not allowed to study at vocational secondary schools. After the forced military service, Ondrej had great difficulties finding a stable job. He managed to do so only after moving to Nitra, where he employed as a construction worker. Nevertheless, the regime brought about many further problems; Ondrej’s career advancement was hindered and he was perceived as an unreliable person. When he was forty years old, he married Paulína. Before his retirement, in his fifties, he managed to build his own house, where he lives until present.