Pplk.v.v. Florián Majzel

• “Throughout my whole partisan career I was attacked for eight times. It was always either at night or early in the morning. And it was always a betrayal from our own ranks. Our people revealed places where the partisans stayed. Mostly these belonged to members of the Hlinka Guard who served to Germans. I can mention one little episode. Fifty years ago, on November 30, 1944 we were attacked by Germans in Dolná Lehota. On that day the Germans got a command to destroy a group of partisans, about whom they found out to be staying in the antimony quarry. There they were lodged in one of the barracks near antimony mines. The Germans crept up early in the morning, when the partisans were yet asleep. They crushed the guards and after a short gunfight they shot down 21 partisans. Other 41 partisans stayed in the quarry. Miraculously, I managed to run away to the mountains, where I continued in further partisan activity.”

• 1

neznáme, 01.01.1994

During the Uprising we did a great fair job in fighting fascism

Retired Lt. Col. Florián Majzel joined the Slovak National Uprising as a twenty-year old man. He took side with partisans in Low Tatras on the peak Prašivá. He responded to the call of a partisan commander Alexej Semionovič Jegorov. Florián spoke German and French and thus he volunteered to work as an interpreter. He participated in heavy fights near Telgárt. He survived eight night attacks of the partisan camps in the mountains. Together with his unit Florián operated in the area of Horná Lehota, Čierny Balog and Osrblie. He enlisted in the Czechoslovak Army after the war.