Jaroslav Mahel

• “My memories from the time of my youth are very bitter, because I remember that in 1954 communists set our farm on fire and I was in the kindergarten and that time and the teacher carried me to my uncle’s house so that I would not see it, but I could still see the smoke.”

• “My dad was sentenced for the criminal act of endangering the unified agricultural plan and there were several sentences: imprisonment, penalty of 4100 Crowns, loss of all civil rights and freedoms, loss of all property and lifelong prohibition to reside in the Žďár district. The accused is obliged to repay all costs related to the court proceedings, and, without trial, the court declares the confiscation of half of the farm from the participating person Jindřiška Mahelová; this is my mom. The sentence is unconditional.”

• 1

samota Na Lánech, Radešínská Svratka 21, 06.05.2016

The person who has not been born on a farmstead has nothing to do there!

Jaroslav Mahel, 1968

Jaroslav Mahel was born in March 1948 in a farmer’s family in the Svratka region. Communists allegedly set their family farm on fire as a response to Jaroslav’s father’s reluctance to join the Unified Agricultural Cooperative. Jaroslav’s father was sentenced to one year of imprisonment for endangering the unified agricultural plan, to loss of property and to lifelong prohibition of residence in the Žďár district. The family was suffering from various kind of persecution from then on. The hardship took its toll on Jaroslav’s father’s health and he died at a relatively young age in the second half of the 1960s. Jaroslav still feels wronged because although he knows the identity of the arsonists, he has never been able to get justice. Jaroslav Mahel and his brothers claimed their family farm in the restitution process after 1989 and they started with agricultural production again. In 2010 his son Jaroslav took over the management of the farm, and the family tradition at the farm ‘Na lánech’ has thus been preserved.