Viktor Magdolen

• “I was really stalwart when I lived in Janíkovce, I even founded Hlinka’s Slovak Party for children.” “It means that you founded and led local organization of Hlinka Youth there.” “Of course, Hlinka Youth and I was its chairman and I also did everything necessary.” “And then, when you arrived in Bratislava, you got involved in the activities of Hlinka Youth there, didn’t you? “We had a sort of university Hlinka Youth, so I joined it, though I was still a member of its local organization in Janíkovce village. There I was a leader; I used to give instructions and the like. I used to go home very often, actually once in two weeks.”

• "It happened in our department, in production, and it came through the windows. Then, we had no offices and had to work on corridors. However, I have to admit, it was put in order really soon. You know, I was not there when it happened. I was home lying in my bed as I was ill. I was only informed that there had been an attack in my department. I had to get up and to go there to set it right. No matter I was ill, I simply had to go. Tables were overturned or even damaged, so I had to be there to make good all the damages, though factually I returned to work only after I had fully recovered. A week later, everything was all right again."

• “At that time, there was no Free Europe. I was spending summer here, when an old broadcasting was ended. Then, I guess, a three-month break followed. However, in the meantime they decided to recruit new people. I didn’t hesitate a while and wrote a job application. Then, I was invited for an exam, which I passed and finally I was accepted. I was told that I was expected to come when the radio broadcasting would be launched. This way I got there.”

• “We were subordinate to the board of directors. There were about five main and deputy directors, who had to read and study our material. Every day they had to take information from the Československo radio and study it, so that they knew everything about the content of its broadcasting and thus were able to prepare their reaction. They got various reactions from the Československo radio, it was really energetic. There also was a conference of editorial team, so we didn’t have to be there. We had various conferences as a production as well, but they had them every day. Actually, when they discussed the matters of broadcasting and the like, I was invited, too.”

• “Firstly, I broadcasted under my real name, because everybody did so. However, later I was told, ‘It is not okay, because people in Slovakia have various troubles.’ Therefore, we all chose a pseudonym, we had to do so. Since then, I was Števo Korec. Štefan Korec.”

• 1

Mníchov, 29.01.2017

Viktor Magdolen in RFE

Viktor Magdolen was born on September 9, 1920 in Chynorany village into a big family of a peasant. He attended the local primary school; however, after finishing the fourth year, his family moved to the village of Veľké Janíkovce, where Viktor’s father rented a farmstead in the early 1930s. Despite the fact that Viktor liked working on the farm, he also yearned for education. After finishing studies at the grammar school in Nitra in 1941, he continued studying at the faculty of law at the university in Bratislava. Both at home and in Bratislava, Viktor actively participated in various activities of Hlinka Youth mainly as an instructor and after the outbreak of the Slovak National Uprising he even became a member of the intelligence department at the Main Headquarters of Hlinka Youth. During the university years he also engaged in his biggest hobby - singing and finally gave up his studies and pursued studying music at the academy in Vienna, where he moved before the end of the war. After finishing his studies at this school, he settled down in Innsbruck; however, several months later, he moved back to Vienna, where he studied singing at the academy for about a year. In the late 1940s he aimed for gaining a high-quality education in the field of music in France. Even though he liked this country, he never intended to settle there permanently. In 1951 he started working for the Radio Free Europe in Munich. In his broadcasting, he was known under the pseudonym of Štefan Korec. He worked for the radio until he retired and now he spends the peaceful years of his senescence in Munich. He gained a honorary citizenship in his native village of Chynorany in 2003.