Jaroslav Macoun

• "From '68, there were some slogans written and there were some rallies in the square. And I had a scooter at that time, so I know that I went to Beloves, where those soldiers were crossing. It was the Poles here in our area, rather from Mezimesti. And so I knew perfect Russian, so I tried to explain to them how we look at it, that this is not what you do, the promotion of socialism through the army and through the occupation of the state and discrimination against government officials. So it was such a great experience for me. But also my wife at the time even spoke Russian on Radio Hradecky, then it looked like she was going to be fired because of it, so somehow I convinced her - Olga was two years old and Nadia was born a little while later - to take it back, which she did. But I convinced her, because I decided I wouldn't do anything like that, to suddenly turn around. That we were mistaken was said at the time. Well, I remained mistaken."

• "In '44 they escaped - there was actually a kind of camp in the station in Mezimesti at that time for the citizens of - how do I have to say it today - the Soviet Union, and they sort of worked there, and among them was - I'll say this right now - my future mother-in-law Lydia Goshko, a Ukrainian, and she and two others escaped from there and got to the Marshov Valley. If you know it a little bit, it's called the Black Hut, so some of the Petrovichi people there, only I remember that Eduard Benes was involved, and others certainly were too. They actually built there in such a rock, so they covered it, such a crevice and there they were. And Lydia Goshko, she got sick with pneumonia. And my mother took the risk of taking her home. If some, I don't know what I would call it, traitor or just a snitch had come along and snitched on us, we were already in a bad way, it would probably have turned out badly. She lasted with us, the other ones, they were still living there, then maybe they went somewhere else, they were men too, I mean. And she survived with us until May 1945."

• "There in the courtyard she showed us where the guillotine was. I wanted to know where the visiting rooms were, but that didn't survive, it was a building for a completely different purpose and that just didn't appear in the sources. Next we got to the cemetery where there's this huge stone slab, perhaps sandstone. But it's not, it's not that it's a meter by twenty, it's, I'm guessing, maybe three by four, maybe I'm wrong, but a big one, maybe bigger than I am, where there were names of the Czechs who were executed. I was a little bit ahead before, they took us to this archive where they preserved some basic information about my father, not only about him, with a photo. And then at the cemetery there was another shock for me. He's not on the plaque! His name isn't there, and so we were accompanied, along with Mrs Veselovka, also by a historian of German nationality, and they were perfectly conversant in German, and so I asked why he wasn't there. Which then caused such a stir with the lady from Germany, how can I put this, what can I say, because then I finally learned that some of those executed - their bodies were taken to Leipzig to the physiological institute where actually perhaps future medics or I don't know who else would be interested in this - were made available for autopsy and other study things."

• "Heydrich came and many people were affected. My father was first in pre-trial detention in Tábor, then he went to Terezín for a little while and to Budyšín, then Bautzen, and ended up in Dresden, where as a very young boy, perhaps four years old, I went to visit him once with my mother. It's a kind of a memory for me... I don't know... not a terrible one... just a kind of... when they brought him to these bars and we sat with my mother at the bars and had a chance to talk to him for a while. He was then tried and in April, probably April 15, 1943, when I was five years old, he was executed in Dresden."

• 1

Broumov, 26.04.2019

They were hiding a prisoner of war, she became his mother-in-law

Jaroslav Macoun in 2019

Jaroslav Macoun was born on 30 January 1938 in Ústí nad Labem. His father, Josef Macoun, worked on the railway and during the war he was involved in illegal activities against the Nazis. In 1942, his father was arrested, imprisoned and executed on 15 April 1943. Jaroslav lost his grandfather during the First World War. In 1944, the family moved back to Velké Petrovice, where his mother Věra Macounová raised Jaroslav alone, with the help of her sister and mother. In 1944, three Ukrainian women prisoners escaped from the camp in Mezimesti. One of them, Lydia Goshko, was taken by Jaroslav’s mother to her home, where she hid her from the Nazis until May 1945. After the war, her mother tried in vain to get in touch with Lydia and only succeeded many years later, in 1955. In 1963 young Jaroslav visited the Soviet Union, where he met Lydia and her daughter Nadezhda, with whom he fell in love and married her in 1964. It so happened that Lydia, a woman who had been hidden by her mother in their home during the war, became Jaroslav’s mother-in-law twenty years later. Nadezhda came to her husband in Bohemia, where she stayed, and they had three children together. Jaroslav graduated from the pedagogical institute and taught in Police nad Metují. From the age of nineteen he was a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. He categorically disagreed with the occupation in 1968 and was therefore expelled from the party. As a result, Jaroslav Macoun was transferred to a primary school in nearby Meziměstí. After ten years he was able to return to school in Police nad Metují. After 1989 he became deputy headmaster of the primary school in Police nad Metují and from 1993 he was its headmaster. He is currently (2020) retired, has seven grandchildren and one great-grandchild.