Jindřich Machala

• “Some of the houses were dismantled, some were left by the soldiers to collapse themselves. It was quite depressing. Burnt-out ruins of buildings, overgrown gardens, uprooted fences. Even our soldiers treated it as a military area where they had to train, but the Russians were far more reckless. They didn’t care if it was dry or not, so there were frequent forest fires. In some parts of the city’s forest the tree tops had been burnt clean off. It was only afterwards that some protective ramparts were constructed. The Russians were also unreal builders. After they left, even military experts weren’t able to put together what many of the building were meant to be used for. And when we took over some of them, the Russians felt that our state should still have to pay them for them. But these were buildings with no building permits, no insulation, connected to electricity without any regard for whether the power grid could hold out or not. It was a totally chaotic set of structures and it would have been a huge problem to find of any further use for them. There were also lots of petrol and diesel tanks buried all over the place. They just covered them over with asphalt and buried them without any insulation. Oil spills were commonplace.”

• „Poprvé se mohl podívat, kde kdysi bydlel, kde byl jeho dům. Stál tam a ukazoval, že tady byl vchod, tady dveře, tady byla stodola, tady studna. Všechno si přesně pamatoval. Stál před pomyslným vchodem, kde už nic nebylo, jenom křoví. Něco držel v ruce a plakal. Na mě to silně zapůsobilo. Neumím moc dobře německy a nerozuměl jsem mu. Byl tam se mnou můj kamarád, bývalý újezdní správce Milan Valovič, a ten mi to přeložil. Muž říkal, že si po letech utrhl jablko ze svého stromu. Takových příběhů byla celá řada.“

• „Výhodné to bylo pro dělníky, zaměstnance armády v lese a podobně. Nechci je zlehčovat, ale jaké byly jejich zájmy? Aby byla otevřená hospoda, aby byly aspoň základní potraviny a jak by se dal s Rusy vyšmelit nějaký benzin, nafta, mikrovlnka, lednička. Rusové prodali, co mohli. Prodávali třeba řezivo nebo uhlí. Kamarád koupil dvoukolovou cisternu i s benzinem. Bylo toho asi jeden a půl kubíku. Spokojený byl ten, komu stačilo, že má práci a relativně levné živobytí. Věděl také, že když mu spadne okap, přijde někdo z provozního střediska a vymění ho. Opravovaly to vojenské stavby. Dělaly to jednotným stylem. Všichni měli žluté kachličky, stejná okna, šedé dlaždičky v chodbě, břízolitovou fasádu a plechové střechy. Pokud to člověku stačilo, byl spokojený. Kdo chtěl žít trochu volněji, měl s životem ve vojenském prostoru trochu problém.“

• 1

v Olomouci, 11.01.2019

Everyone should know and think about their history

Jindřich Machala, 1974

Jindřich Machala was born on 8 October in a small farm in the village of Hovězí in Moravian Wallachia. In 1946, he moved with his parents and other relatives to Nové Oldřůvek, where there were vacant cottages left by Germans who had been expelled. Before long, they were displaced due to the establishment of the Libavá Military District. First, they moved to Mankovice. Later, he lived with his mother and siblings in Hrubá Voda and in other villages in the vicinity of the military area. He trained as a room painter, and studied the construction industry in the evenings. After completing his military service, he lived in Šternberk worked in a construction company, after which he moved on to the state forests and finally to the Military Forests and Estates. He witnessed the devastating action of the Soviet troops in Libavá. In the early 1990s, he moved to the center of the military district of the city of Libavá. He has been mapping the history of the vanished villages and their inhabitants for a long time. He is the author of the book Kronika Libavska (The Libavsko Chronicles), which has been published in several expanded editions. He founded the beautification association Lubavia which preserves the remains of cemeteries and other monuments of left behind by the original German inhabitants.