Zdena Lovečková

• "There was [a woman] who turned in her husband, and they took him to a concentration camp, and then he didn't come back. And she had two boys. Then the Russians came, somebody told on her, so the Russians led her around the village. She with such, I was watching, I was crying, these boys were walking, she just had this little cart and they were dragging her behind the village, they were going to shoot her. But they shot in the air and let her go. But nobody talked to her in that village."

• "So you were an accountant first?" - "No, that wasn't accounting, that was management, that was personal accounts, debt, what one owes. And then it was given that then they went and whoever didn't have an education, not education, whoever was just against it, the communists went after him and whoever wasn't in the party and stuff, they just reassigned them and they just reassigned it so that you went into production. And they gave a two thousand fee for going in, from the office, so I went to work on the milling machine and that's where the faces and that was ground off and they made new parts. But it was the engineer who advised me, it was a guy named Lunicek, and he said, 'Zdeňka, it's bad, they caught you in on the list, you have to go out of the office.' So I went, I was a young girl, so I went."

• 1

Grygov, 08.12.2018

1948 was the worst year for us because it was Czechs against Czechs

Zdena Lovečková
Zdena Lovečková

Zdena Lovečková was born on 10 February in Schönwald (probably Podlesí in the Opava district). During World War II, her father was sent to work in Germany, from where he escaped to Yugoslavia, where he joined Tito’s army. He did not return home until May 1945. Three years later, after the communist takeover, he decided to flee again. Some time later, however, he was caught at the border and sent to the uranium mines. Zdena’s mother had to take care of her five children on her own, which is why Zdena never forgave her father for his leaving. In 1968, her brother also emigrated, and thoughts of studying were out of the question. Zdena changed many jobs in her lifetime and after 1989 she and her husband took advantage of new opportunities and travelled a lot.