Erika Loudová

• "Mum had a terrible back pain, so she couldn’t do anything. I don't know what it was, she just couldn't move at all, so they stopped giving us food because she couldn't work. So dad stuck his pitchfork in the dung and stopped working too. We had a small room by the shed, there were just two beds and a little corridor in the middle. We had a cupboard on one side and a table on the other. And when they brought bread, I used to go to beg for bread once a week. If they would give it to me without tickets, and they would. My mother would cut it into cubes and dry it. We had this linen sack and we'd put it in that and when we were hungry we'd take it. And then when my parents weren't working, we'd have water and this bread. But then they came and said they were going to give us food again, if dad goes back to work."

• "We brought our chickens and a rooster with us, and there were some Germans living below us, and it happened that my mother-in-law used to visit them. She learned that we had a rooster too, and she had chickens too and needed a rooster, so she started visiting us. She came to like me because my mother got terrible eczema when we moved here and so I had to take care of everything when I was 15."

• "That was in '45, they were probably gathering these men and taking them on a hunger march. He didn't come home for three days, my mom was feeling terrible. And as we were playing in the yard, he always used to come from the turn from Spring street. And now I look up and I see my father after those three days. Instead of running towards him, I rushed up to the third floor, and told my mom, 'Daddy's coming back!' and I ran back down to see my dad."

• "The teacher in Libáň was not nice to me, I was already in the lower secondary school. I got B's and A's in all my subjects, and I always got C's in handicraft and physical education, she absolutely hated me." - "And you think it was because you were German?" - "Definitely, definitely. Then we practiced for the reunion, I remember that, I was so angry with that teacher. That's when we were supposed to buy our outfits - a T-shirt and shorts, and I wheedled the money from my parents. And when she sold it to me and I opened it at home, I saw that the shorts were not new, they were already sewn in some places, and the shirt was completely uneven. I didn't tell my parents because they would have been very upset. I know I was upset at the time."

• 1

Jablonec nad Nisou, 13.06.2022

My father wanted to leave for Germany after the war. He requested and requested, but his requests were always denied.

Erika Loudová at the age of 20 in her wedding photo

She was born on July 21, 1938 in Jablonec nad Nisou to German parents. Her father, Michael Franzel, did not have to go to the front for health reasons, but served in Yugoslavia for three years. Her sister Sieglinda was born in March 1943. After the war, her father disappeared for three days. He was taken by the Revolutionary Guards on a march of the Germans. Her family was the only one of her relatives not to be displaced to Germany, although her father wished to do so. As a toolmaker specialist he had to stay in Czechoslovakia and join the Spilba lathe factory in Libáň near Jičín. The family lived in Libáň for five years, except for the spring of 1948, when they had to work for three months on a farm near Havlíčkův Brod. In 1951, they moved back to Jablonec nad Nisou, where her father was transferred to work at the Plastimat national enterprise. Due to financial reasons, she was unable to study at secondary school and started working as a typist in the Jablonec screw factory. A year later she started to study at the evening economic school and found a job as a correspondent in Jablonex. In 1958 she married Kurt Louda from a German family from Jablonec. After the birth of her first son, she worked from home for the Skleněná bižuterie company (Glass Jewellery Company) for ten years, then joined the “Skleněnka” as a payroll accountant and after a while became the manager of the factory canteen, which she ran until her retirement. In June 2022, she was living in Jablonec nad Nisou in the family home that her husband’s father had built.