Ing. Ljuba Loudilová

• „They took them to Germany in cattle cars, cattle wagons, it didn't even have a roof, but straight from the school. He couldn't even wear a coat or anything here anymore - so he had to leave and they worked in an underground 'chemische Werke' - chemical factory. Then, when Germany was bombed after the war, not after the war, but when the Allies bombed it, the boys could already run away from there. And he survived the Dresden bombing, when they smashed Dresden in Germany in front of our borders. Then he got home. In the end, on the train, where he was without a ticket, as he had no money at all.“

• „We had a gym teacher at school, an old gym teacher, who he had a habit. When he left the field tired, he opened the cabinets. It's a new school, he opened the cabinets one by one and shouted everywhere: 'There are Germans in Berlin. There are Hungarians in Budapest.' I always got scared before realising, who else would be there. And my husband, when the Russians arrived, he woke me up in the morning, and here in that bedroom he was shaking with me like this saying: 'The Russians are here.' I was used to that from the gym teacher, so I did not mind at all, but when it dawned on me. And then we were just doing the facade and it was supposed to be cleaned, the scaffolding had already been taken down, and I couldn't work at all. I sat by the radio and listened to it all. Well, then we somehow got used to things during the rule of Husák and I was still teaching. But I tried to teach in such a way that it did not harm the boys - and they were good.“

• “The two teachers had to show us pictures. One had a men's bike, exactly the same as my dad had, and he called it a weeder, I remember that. Then they showed us a briefcase, a normal brown leather briefcase - not even a big one - and we all had to say if we had seen it at home. And those teachers were behind. We sat a tour desks, the teachers stood with their backs to the SS man on the step and carefully signalled with their mouths: 'No, no,' so that we wouldn't say it, because they would go and shoot the whole family. It was a terrible strain.“

• 1

Týnec nad Labem, 25.03.2022

I tried to teach in such a way that the boys would not be harmed

Graduation photo of Ljuba Loudilová
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Ljuba Loudilová, née Pospíšilová, was born on June 23, 1934 in Prague. As she says herself, she is only a native of Prague, as she is a proud resident of Týnec nad Labem, where she moved with her parents and two older siblings when she was only four months old. Ljuba was born into a family of teachers. Her father, František Pospíšil, after being a teacher at the Tynec municipal school, also took on the role of its director. Ljuba’s mother Marie taught mathematics at the same school. After elementary school, Ljuba entered an eight-year high school in Kolín, where she successfully graduated. Although she wanted to study archaeology, she was only allowed to enter the University of Agriculture in Prague due to a personnel report. However, she is very grateful for this stage of her life. Not only did she make many lifelong friends at university, but she also met her love, Lumír Loudil, a scientist and former director of the Agricultural Museum, whom she married and subsequently adopted a daughter with. From 1959 to 2019, she taught at the Secondary Vocational College of Agriculture in Chvaletice. In 2022, she lived in Týnec nad Labem.