Marie Lomská

• “The next day I went to the exercise. You know, you’re tired after a night of drinking and dancing. But my husband told me to go to the exercise, so I did. But as you’re holding the machine gun and you have to run and crawl, I got terribly sick in the middle of the exercise. At one point I couldn’t stand up anymore so the instructor came up to me and asked if I was alright. I then sat under a tree and relaxed. Of course they then sent me home. Afterwards the commander, Kratochvíl, was wondering how it was possible that my husband sent me to the exercise on the day after the wedding. But I said that if I hadn’t come to the exercise in the morning they’d have been grumbling.”

• “What did your wedding look like? How did the special war conditions make it different from a normal wedding? “There’s no way I could ever have had such a wedding in normal life. We were at the general staff and General Kratochvíl arrived from England. My husband was the chief of staff. We went to Lviv where I had a friend from school. It was Nosková Mařenka – she’s in Žatec now. Captain Drnek went with us. We stopped with the tank commanders and ate for lunch with them. We arrived in Lviv by dark already and they were mad with us for coming so late. We said that it’s not our fault and blamed it on the war. We stayed overnight there. The next day we went back to the tank commanders and then back to Čížek, where the wedding took place. I think Captain Engel came from England for the wedding. Some rear-unit soldiers organized the wedding for us. They made us a fine u-shaped dinner table, everyone gathered around it and they played some music. There was even mortar fire to honor the occasion. We were dancing and celebrating. I couldn’t have had a wedding like this in normal life.

• “In 1939 the legionaries and the pilots from Bohemia came to us. They were accommodated in every Czech village. We had one pilot staying with us. When they came to town they always paid us a visit. Then they moved on to the Soviet Union.”

• “There was an anti-Jewish pogrom. It wasn’t nice at all. It was not far away from the place we lived. They dug some pits and covered them with planks. Then they ordered them to stand on the planks and shot them down into the pits. It was terrible.”

• “General Svoboda, Captain Drnek and my husband went to the observation point. I wanted to see it as well but my husband didn’t want to take me with him. Drnek told him: ‘Just let her come with us so that she knows what it’s like.’ From there I could see the line up of the forces. The rocket launchers, the tanks, the infantry. It was really dreadful.”

• “My grandmother and grandfather came to Volhynia from Bohemia. My grandmother was about five years old, my grandfather about the same age. My great-grandmother came there with about four kids. That was the old Russia of the tsars. Of course, they settled there in the countryside, purchased some lands and the woods. They worked the soil in order to have something to live of. Then my mother was born there and my father a little later. My brother was born in 1913 and I was born in 1920 when it was already Poland. By then it wasn’t the Soviet Union anymore, but Poland.”

• 1

I hate to remember all the things we were through, but despite this our life was beautiful.

Wedding photography
Wedding photography

Marie Lomská, née Findejsová, was born on March 16, 1920, in a family of Volhynian Czechs in what was at the time Poland. Her parents owned a butchery. She attended a Czech school and was a member of the Sokol. In 1939 the Polish part of Volhynia became part of the Soviet Union and in 1941 followed the occupation by German forces. The fear of attack by Ukrainian nationalists’ gangs on the Czech and Polish villages became everyday reality during the war. Marie Findejsová was arrested by the Germans and served as a cook in a German camp nearby Rovno. She was rescued from captivity by an employee of the post office, Mr. Novotný. During the liberation of Volhynia by the Red army she was sexually harassed by a Soviet officer. In April 1944 Marie Findejsová joined the Czechoslovak army and was assigned to the General Staff. In August 1944, she married Captain Bohumír Lomský in Lviv. She witnessed fighting in Krosno. She stayed with the Czechoslovak army until its glorious return to Prague. She, however, missed the parade. After the war, she managed to get her mother from Volhynia to Czechoslovakia. This was possible because of the post-war repatriation schemes. She raised two daughters and one son. Her husband held the position of the Minister of National Defense in the period 1956 - 1968.