Anežka Lišková

• “We started work at the hospital in Uherské Hradiště on 1 July. It was a beautiful day, there were a hundred-and-nineteen of us young girls, nineteen and twenty years old. We had old graduated, we had our diplomas, but we didn’t know how to do anything. Afterwards, when we served with the nuns, we realised what t meant to have proper work experience. Oh, you know, we were young girls, we didn’t even take it as an injustice that the nuns were leaving, we just took up our places. There was a nun serving with us in our ward for another five months.”

• “Let me go further back again. In forty-nine, when all those trials were taking place, I was attending my first year at medical school, and it was compulsory for us to attend those trials because we had civic education. I remember that there weren’t any adults there, just schools. And we didn’t even know what was going on, we were fifteen sixteen years old. I know there must have been some relatives there because we heard a lot of crying. They dished out awful sentences... Say, my husband got twelve years, and he had no idea what for.”

• “My mother-in-law told me it was awful for them, when they came in 1949. She said: ‘Just imagine, they stood us by the wall, aimed their guns at us.’ My youngest brother-in-law was fourteen at the time, the older one was eighteen, and he told me: ‘They threw everything out, they kept searching to see if we had any gold.’ To which my mother-in-law retorted: ‘Oh please, where would we have gold, seeing that my husband spent everything on the machines? We didn’t have a crown to spare in our house, everything went into the machines.’ She said that when the State Security men left, it was terrible: what they could break, they broke, what they could take, they took. She said: ‘We didn’t have anything.’”

• 1

Zlín, 10.04.2014

“What they could break, they broke, what they could take, they took.”

Cotemporary photography

Anežka Lišková, née Hrnčeříková, was born on the 18th of July 1933 as the eldest of nine children. Her family owned a farm in Štítná nad Vláří. She graduated from a medical school in Zlín and then started work at the hospital in Uherské Hradiště. She was the class year of civilian nurses that replaced the hospital’s religious nurses (nuns). She later worked for two years at the medical school in Zlín, and subsequently at the medical school in Uherské Hradiště. She married the former political prisoner František Liška (who had served his sentence from March 1949 to November 1956), who was persecuted for his father’s membership in the anti-state group Světlana-Makyta.