Dagmar Linhartová

• „In our house the three kings lived (three generals). They´d sleep over in ours and broadcast, they had a transmitter and send info to London. And as it was in the western direction, the communists did not like it. I experienced it in 1941, my grandpa came for me and it was the end of school year... this memorial is placed on our house.“

• „It happened on Saturday 28 June in the evening. In the room there was Peltán with Mládek, Peltán was preparing a transmitter. Those were transported by airplanes during air raids, the parachutes would jump out of the planes coming from the West to our territory and then fight here. Right after 29 December Kubiš and others jumped down, who organised assassination attempt of Heydrich. They carried the transmitters with them. So that´s how they´d bring them here. When they let them know, they have no transmitter or gestapo found it, it was immediately replaced. But gestapo men were not stupid; they moved all around.”

• „Daddy comes from Český ráj near Semily and my mother was born in Jablonec nad Nisou and they went to work in Prague. My daddy found an accountant´s job there, as he studied a foreign academy of commerce and worked with his uncle, who opened a shop with sweets with aunty in Kloboučnická street... they started their trade by baking sweets at home, then they put it in boxes and went to Vršovice railway station and went to Benešov and sell them on a train. During war they were not allowed to have any trade so they´d bake gingerbread and collections. My uncle had a brother in America and he´d send chocolate cocoa beans and then they made also those hard like violets candies.“

• 1

Škola: ZŠ Mendíků , 18.03.2015

Rejoice in the life

Dagmar Linhartová
Dagmar Linhartová

Dagmar Linhartová, née Hradecká, was born on 4. October, 1931 in Prague. Her father worked as an accountant in a family firm producing sweets; her mother an apprenticed dressmaker in a household. She spent her childhood in Jezerka providing many opportunities for playing. She attended Kühn children choir, learnt to play piano and exercised in Sokol. Dagmar Linhartová used to meet her grandparents in Sudeten, but they had to move out after the borderland was taken. Due to a doctor, her acquaintance, she could claim a larger ratio of food during to war. Her neighbours, husbands Mandíks, were hiding a resistance fighter and provided their house to Defence of the Nation´s meetings; from there František Peltán and Václav Morávek were broadcasting in June 1941. During an intervention of the gestapo, which the witness experienced, the husbands Mandík were arrested and František Mandík executed later that year. Dagmar Linhartová had troubles at the secondary school due to bad report, as her mother was a member of the National Social Party and everyone in the family was a member of Sokol. Through the intercession of her classmate, who was a communist, they let her graduate at last. She was placed in Chrastava as a teacher and didn´t get a flat so lived in a pub and later stayed in a school cabiner in Liberec. She could return to Prague ten years later and gave classes for another five years in Prague. Then she studied defectology and worked with people with sight handicap. She has been living in a house, where she was born until today, and visits places where she spent her childhood. She is a keen tourist and until 2005 she trained children in Sokol.Dagmar Linhartová, née Hradecká, was born on 4. October, 1931 in Prague. Her father worked as an accountant in a family firm producing sweets; her mother an apprenticed dressmaker in a household. She spent her childhood in Jezerka providing many opportunities for playing. She attended Kühn children choir, learnt to play piano and exercised in Sokol. Dagmar Linhartová used to meet her grandparents in Sudeten, but they had to move out after the borderland was taken. Due to a doctor, her acquaintance, she could claim a larger ratio of food during to war. Her neighbours, husbands Mandíks, were hiding a resistance fighter and provided their house to Defence of the Nation´s meetings; from there František Peltán and Václav Morávek were broadcasting in June 1941. During an intervention of the gestapo, which the witness experienced, the husbands Mandík were arrested and František Mandík executed later that year. Dagmar Linhartová had troubles at the secondary school due to bad report, as her mother was a member of the National Social Party and everyone in the family was a member of Sokol. Through the intercession of her classmate, who was a communist, they let her graduate at last. She was placed in Chrastava as a teacher and didn´t get a flat so lived in a pub and later stayed in a school cabinet in Liberec. She could return to Prague ten years later and gave classes for another five years in Prague. Then she studied defectology and worked with people with sight handicap. She has been living in a house, where she was born until today, and visits places where she spent her childhood. She is a keen tourist and until 2005 she trained children in Sokol.