Lubor Linhart

• "I wanted to tell you about a prisoner. When we were at a dinner together, we were sitting at the table, and suddenly one of the prisoners gets up and walks over to me and says, 'Mr. Linhart, I see you are the youngest of us.' All of them were old guys of seventy or eighty. And he says, 'You are the youngest of us, and you have to survive so that you could tell the young people what was happening and how it was. I'm on a diabetic diet, and you're going to eat my diet from now on, and I'm going to take your bad food.' I didn't know the man, I didn't know who he was at all. And that's how he acted. It's just unbelievable."

• "We got a substitute flat in Žabokrky at Martinec family, he was a farmer then. It consisted of two rooms and had 12 square metres in total. It was mouldy from floor to ceiling. It was originally a chicken hatchery, for hens. And that's what they gave us as a flat. I didn't want to let it be like that, so I invited the senior health officer, Dr. Šut, from Náchod. And he came with the mayor and me to see the flat. And he said that the flat was suitable for occupation by a family with children. I said, 'Doctor, drop your profession.' In front of the mayor,who was a big communist. Well, so I got in their bad books again by saying that."

• "Those Jews, I am not aware of any of them returning. Only Steiner's daughter, whom I met in Prague, she was working in a hotel reception somewhere. But believe me, I didn't discover any more of those Jews. Either they were liquidated in the concentration camps or they had escaped even before. There was one little boy, Tomík Bergman, and he just went on a transport to England." - "Like Winton's child?" - "Yes. That's how I remember it, like today, when he was saying goodbye to his parents. And he stayed alive in England as Tomík Bergman. They had left behind a family house, which he sold, and he lives on in England."

• 1

Hronov, 17.11.2016

The communists humiliated my parents utterly

Secondary school graduation photo, 1946

Lubor Linhart was born on 16 April 1925 in Hronov. His parents were successful and wealthy entrepreneurs. After 1948 they lost everything and had to work as day labourers. The communists evicted the witness and his wife to a dilapidated cottage. Later, Lubor Linhart worked in the so-called communal sector, i.e. a local economy enterprise, where he contributed to the organization’s considerable earnings with a patent invented by himself. In 1959, he was falsely accused of unjustified enrichment, because he grew strawberries and valerian plants in cooperation with the cooperative farm. He was sentenced to one and a half years in prison. He served his sentence in Ilava, where he met various personalities, such as the Petrof brothers. His wife worked hard in various manual jobs. She also had to handle asbestos, which probably contributed to her early death. After the Velvet Revolution, the Linharts attained judicial rehabilitation and restitution, but the property was returned to them in a state of disrepair. Lubor Linhart became the author of many patents in the field of home furnishings and projection screens. He died in 2017 after a long and serious illness.