Anna Lednická

• My parents are originally from Vizovice, they were both born there, dad on 2 November 1902 and mom 11 December 1911. They were great farmers, the old generation, both of Vizovice origin.

• Jan Lednický 8 years, Magda Krajíčková 5 years, Antonín Lutonský 3 years, Marie Hábová 5 years, Vladimír Šefeček 6 years, Vladislav Lednický 6 years. Visits were allowed only rarely and based on permit from jail, and when someone was in prison for longer period, visits were once a month, and when it was for a shorter time, visits were quicker. Laděk was there for half a year, so he had a visit every three weeks.

• Every third month there were allowed visits in Jáchymov. And with the parcels it was the same, once a month it was allowed to send one. Or once a month some cake. I suffered from that because we were practically dating with Laděk before they arrested him, I have to say. So it was known about us that we are in a relationship. And when he got arrested, because we were in touch, I was fearfull, that I would get arrested as well. But it did not happen. But the bank got an announcement that I was a friend of a criminal, but the bank was smarter, they did not make a big deal of it. But the worst was at the Vizovice town hall, which made an evaluation for the Zlín bank and for Laděk in jail as well. Or when he got back from prison, they made an evaluation for his new employer. He did not get an employment when he got back from jail, though he was supposed to receive it... he studied preserving school but they kicked him out and he got employed at Zinger. Zinger fired him, it was an alcohol factory called Slovak lihovary, they fired him and he received evaluation from the town hall of Vizovice: UNWANTED.

• 1

Nový Jičín, 07.03.2015

()
    duration:

You can never know what is good for what.

Anna Lednická 2015
Anna Lednická 2015

Anna Lednická was born on 2 June, 1932 in an agriculture family in Vizovice. She grew up with her younger sister. Until 1957 her parents had a farm, which got nationalised later. Anna actively participated in events regarding Orel and the people´s party in her town. After graduating the business academy of Tomáš Baťa in Zlín she left to work in the Státní banka československá. Her future husband Ladislav was imprisoned in the process with a group around the father Huvar. In Vizovice they were both unwanted and had to leave to Karviná. In 1990 in Vizovice both husbands helped renewing the orlovna. Today Anna Lednická lives with her daughter in Nový Jičín.