Antonín Lébr

• "It was quite late, yes. I wasn't interested in this stuff, I wasn't. I said, I called a family council and we decided I was going to join the Party. I was kind of... well, I was a Party member, I was in the Party. I paid my dues, I never held any office in the party. Oh, no, nothing like that. I went to meetings, they were compulsory, I paid my dues. In a way, I was just a regular, passive party member. I didn't get involved either way."

• "They arrested them in '44, in February, I say, I was a year and a half, eighteen months old. They were tried at Pankrác and the whole Kladno group was sentenced to death. Only the people who... were women, there were men, there were eleven of them, so they were all executed. My mother was the only one not to be executed, she spent six years in concentration camps. And at the end of the war, she ended up in Germany, in Bavaria, in the town of Aichach."

• 1

• 2

There are good people and bad people. And that’s about all there is to it.

Antonín Lébr
Antonín Lébr

Antonín Lébr was born on 18 August 1942 in a family house in Kladno. His father, Josef Lébr, was married three times and had four sons. Antonín was the youngest. His mother, Kristina, was a housewife. In 1943, anti-fascist resistance actions were carried out in the vicinity of Kladno by a group led by Karel Procházka, a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. From time to time, Karel Procházka would sleep over at Lébr’s parents’ house and at the end of 1943 he was apprehended by the Gestapo. He gave them names of all the people with whom he was in contact, including the little Antonín’s parents. His father was executed at Pankrác in 1944, and his mother was imprisoned until the end of the war. Antonín spent the rest of the war with his uncle and aunt. After elementary school he entered a secondary teaching school in Prague, Smíchov. After graduation in 1960, he was sent to the border area, to Klášterec nad Ohří. There he met his future wife, Hana, with whom he stayed for the next fifty-eight years and raised two children. In 1964, he successfully graduated from the University of Education in Pilsen, majoring in natural history and geography. Antonín Lébr considered himself to be a non-political person, but in 1983, he joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia under duress in order to serve as deputy headmaster at the hockey school in Kladno. He remained at the Kladno school until his retirement in 2004. Antonín Lébr died at the end of August 2022.